- dotrising.com
- Compare
- nova Y90 vs Redmi 10 Prime 2022
Huawei nova Y90 vs Xiaomi Redmi 10 Prime 2022
What nova Y90 does better (9) and where Redmi 10 Prime 2022 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.5Display5.3
4.6Camera5.8
6.4Battery7.0
5.0Features4.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
nova Y90Redmi 10 Prime 2022
| nova Y90 | Redmi 10 Prime 2022 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.3 mm | 162 mm | +1.3 mm |
| Width | 74.7 mm | 75.5 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 9.6 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Weight | 195 g | 192 g | +3 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is nova Y90 better than Redmi 10 Prime 2022?
- Wired charging40 W vs 18 W2.2×
- NFCYes · Redmi 10 Prime 2022: No
- RAM8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- Process6 nm vs 12 nm2×
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2 GHz+20%
- Screen size6.7″ vs 6.5″+3%
- Thickness8.4 mm vs 9.6 mm+14%
- Screen-to-body ratio89.1% vs 83.4%+7%
Why is Redmi 10 Prime 2022 better than nova Y90?
- Stereo speakersNo · nova Y90: Yes
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+20%
- Memory card slotNo · nova Y90: Yes
- Rear cameras1 vs 22×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · nova Y90: Yes
- Pixel density391 ppi vs 405 ppi+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 195 g | 192 g |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 9.6 mm |
| Height | 163.3 mm | 162 mm |
| Width | 74.7 mm | 75.5 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Crystal Blue, Pearl White, Emerald Green, Midnight Black | Astral White, Bifrost Blue, Phantom Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,388 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 391 ppi | 405 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.1% | 83.4% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 680 4G | Mediatek MT6769H Helio G88 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 610 | Mali-G52 MC2 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | — | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 40 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 1.1 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | EMUI 12 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Other | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 12 | MIUI 12.5 |









