- dotrising.com
- Compare
- nova 15 vs Galaxy A56
Huawei nova 15 vs Samsung Galaxy A56
What nova 15 does better (11) and where Galaxy A56 wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.8Display8.1
6.2Performance7.2
7.7Camera7.9
9.1Battery5.1
8.3Features9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
nova 15Galaxy A56
| nova 15 | Galaxy A56 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 161.9 mm | 162.2 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Width | 75.5 mm | 77.5 mm | −2 mm |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 7.4 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 196 g | 198 g | −2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is nova 15 better than Galaxy A56?
- Wired charging100 W vs 45 W2.2×
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Telephoto cameraYes · Galaxy A56: No
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+20%
- AnTuTu score1,033,121 vs 908,689+14%
- Selfie camera50 MP vs 12 MP4.2×
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Pixel density395 ppi vs 385 ppi+3%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6+17%
- Bluetooth6 vs 5.3+13%
- Thickness7.2 mm vs 7.4 mm+3%
Why is Galaxy A56 better than nova 15?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)2,610 vs 3,899+49%
- Optical stabilisationNo · nova 15: Yes
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx7+40%
- CPU frequency2.22 GHz vs 2.9 GHz+31%
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · nova 15: Yes
- eSIMNo · nova 15: Yes
- Process7 nm vs 4 nm+75%
- Main camera aperturef/1.9 vs f/1.8+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 196 g | 198 g |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 161.9 mm | 162.2 mm |
| Width | 75.5 mm | 77.5 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx7 |
| Glass protection | Aluminosilicate glass | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+ |
| Colours | Black, White, Purple, Green | Pink, Olive, Graphite, Lightgray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | LTPO OLED | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,084 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,412 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 395 ppi | 385 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 1,900 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,213 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.6% | 87.7% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 8020 | Exynos 1580 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Exynos |
| Process | 7 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.22 GHz | 2.9 GHz |
| GPU | Maleoon 920C | Xclipse 540 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,033,121 | 908,689 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,610 | 3,899 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 1,332 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 3× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 12.1 h |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 65% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -26.2 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.61 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 6.0 | Android 15 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 9 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 6 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | B |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 2,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 45 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy A57vsSamsung Galaxy A56
8.88.5
vs
Samsung Galaxy A56vsSamsung Galaxy A55
8.58.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy A56vsXiaomi Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
8.58.5
vs
Samsung Galaxy A56vsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.58.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy A56vsXiaomi Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G
8.58.7
vs
Samsung Galaxy A56vsSamsung Galaxy A35
8.57.7


