- dotrising.com
- Compare
- nova 14 Pro vs 16
Huawei nova 14 Pro vs Realme 16
What nova 14 Pro does better (17) and where 16 wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.2Display8.5
6.8Performance5.4
8.5Camera6.2
8.8Battery8.9
8.3Features8.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
nova 14 Pro16
| nova 14 Pro | 16 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.4 mm | 158.3 mm | +5.1 mm |
| Width | 75 mm | 75.1 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 8.1 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Weight | 207 g | 183 g | +24 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is nova 14 Pro better than 16?
- AnTuTu score1,021,894 vs 607,352+68%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,570 vs 2,047+74%
- Wired charging100 W vs 60 W+67%
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Optical stabilisationYes · 16: No
- Telephoto cameraYes · 16: No
- Rear cameras3 vs 13×
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · 16: No
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- 4K selfie videoYes · 16: No
- Pixel density447 ppi vs 397 ppi+13%
Why is 16 better than nova 14 Pro?
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 4,500 nits3.8×
- Battery capacity5,500 mAh vs 7,000 mAh+27%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx8+60%
- Selfie camera8 MP vs 50 MP6.2×
- Memory card slotNo · nova 14 Pro: Yes
- Energy classC vs A
- Weight207 g vs 183 g+13%
- CPU frequency2.29 GHz vs 2.5 GHz+9%
- Process7 nm vs 6 nm+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 207 g | 183 g |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 8.1 mm |
| Height | 163.4 mm | 158.3 mm |
| Width | 75 mm | 75.1 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Aluminosilicate glass (256/512GB); Kunlun Glass edition (512GB only) | AGC DT-Star D+ |
| Colours | Black, White, Purple, Blue | White Swan, Black Cloud |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,224 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,776 px | 2,372 px |
| Pixel density | 447 ppi | 397 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 4,500 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.3% | 88.3% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 8020 | Mediatek Dimensity 6400 Turbo |
| Chip maker | Kirin | MediaTek |
| Process | 7 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.29 GHz | 2.5 GHz |
| GPU | Maleoon 920 2cu | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,021,894 | 607,352 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,570 | 2,047 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.4 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/2.93" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 3× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,500 mAh | 7,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Si/C |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 60 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 88% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical or ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 5.0 | Android 16 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 15 | Realme UI 7.0 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | C | A |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,600 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 72 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | B |





