- dotrising.com
- Compare
- nova 14 Lite vs Camon 40 Pro
Huawei nova 14 Lite vs Tecno Camon 40 Pro
What nova 14 Lite does better (6) and where Camon 40 Pro wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.8Display8.5
5.7Performance6.4
7.3Camera9.1
8.3Battery7.3
8.0Features7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
nova 14 LiteCamon 40 Pro
| nova 14 Lite | Camon 40 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 161.8 mm | 164.3 mm | −2.5 mm |
| Width | 75.5 mm | 74.6 mm | +0.9 mm |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 7.3 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Weight | 191 g | 179 g | +12 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is nova 14 Lite better than Camon 40 Pro?
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Wired charging66 W vs 45 W+47%
- Battery capacity5,500 mAh vs 5,200 mAh+6%
- AnTuTu score729,973 vs 700,909+4%
- Peak brightness1,150 nits vs 1,100 nits+5%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 4+50%
Why is Camon 40 Pro better than nova 14 Lite?
- Optical stabilisationNo · nova 14 Lite: Yes
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)2,619 vs 3,218+23%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx8+60%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 144 Hz+20%
- 4K video frame rate30 fps vs 60 fps2×
- Process7 nm vs 4 nm+75%
- Weight191 g vs 179 g+7%
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.5 GHz+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 191 g | 179 g |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 7.3 mm |
| Height | 161.8 mm | 164.3 mm |
| Width | 75.5 mm | 74.6 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Aluminosilicate glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | Black, White, Blue | Emerald Lake Green, Galaxy Black, Glacier White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,084 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,412 px | 2,436 px |
| Pixel density | 395 ppi | 393 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,150 nits | 1,100 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,045 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.6% | 89.7% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | HiSilicon Kirin 8000 | Mediatek Dimensity 7300 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | MediaTek |
| Process | 7 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.5 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G610 MP4 | Mali-G615 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 729,973 | 700,909 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,619 | 3,218 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 873 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2. |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,500 mAh | 5,200 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 13.8 h |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 65% | 65% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -28.7 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 5.1 | Android 15 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | HIOS 15 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 3 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy A56vsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.58.6
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 Pro 5GvsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.58.6
vs
Apple iPhone 17vsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.88.6
vs
Apple iPhone AirvsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.48.6
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5GvsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.78.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 EdgevsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.88.6


