- dotrising.com
- Compare
- nova 12 vs Civi 4 Pro
Huawei nova 12 vs Xiaomi Civi 4 Pro
What nova 12 does better (4) and where Civi 4 Pro wins (15) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.9Display8.6
7.4Camera8.8
6.7Battery6.2
7.9Features8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
nova 12Civi 4 Pro
| nova 12 | Civi 4 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 161.5 mm | 157.2 mm | +4.3 mm |
| Width | 75.4 mm | 72.8 mm | +2.6 mm |
| Thickness | 7 mm | 7.5 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 191 g | 179 g | +12 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is nova 12 better than Civi 4 Pro?
- Wired charging100 W vs 67 W+49%
- Selfie camera60 MP vs 32 MP+88%
- Screen size6.7″ vs 6.6″+2%
- Thickness7 mm vs 7.5 mm+7%
Why is Civi 4 Pro better than nova 12?
- RAM8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 3,000 nits2.5×
- Optical stabilisationNo · nova 12: Yes
- Telephoto cameraNo · nova 12: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · nova 12: Yes
- Battery capacity4,600 mAh vs 4,700 mAh+2%
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 3 GHz+25%
- 4K video frame rate30 fps vs 60 fps2×
- Pixel density395 ppi vs 460 ppi+16%
- Process7 nm vs 4 nm+75%
- Weight191 g vs 179 g+7%
- Rear cameras2 vs 3+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 191 g | 179 g |
| Thickness | 7 mm | 7.5 mm |
| Height | 161.5 mm | 157.2 mm |
| Width | 75.4 mm | 72.8 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Aluminium |
| Back | Plastic | Glass |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Black, Blue, White | Black, Pink, Blue, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,084 px | 1,236 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,412 px | 2,750 px |
| Pixel density | 395 ppi | 460 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 3,000 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.9% | 90.4% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 830 | Qualcomm SM8635 Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | — | Adreno 735 |
| AnTuTu score | 676,832 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,988 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.6 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.55" | 1/1.55" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 2× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 60 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,600 mAh | 4,700 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 67 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 75% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 4.0 | Android 14 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | HarmonyOS 4.0 | HyperOS |








