- dotrising.com
- Compare
- nova 12 vs V40
Huawei nova 12 vs Vivo V40
What nova 12 does better (6) and where V40 wins (11) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
nova 12V40
| nova 12 | V40 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 161.5 mm | 164.2 mm | −2.7 mm |
| Width | 75.4 mm | 75 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Thickness | 7 mm | 7.6 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 191 g | 190 g | +1 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is nova 12 better than V40?
- Wired charging100 W vs 80 W+25%
- AnTuTu score676,832 vs 658,597+3%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)2,988 vs 2,891+3%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Selfie camera60 MP vs 50 MP+20%
- Thickness7 mm vs 7.6 mm+9%
Why is V40 better than nova 12?
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 4,500 nits3.8×
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Optical stabilisationNo · nova 12: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · nova 12: Yes
- Battery capacity4,600 mAh vs 5,500 mAh+20%
- eSIMNo · nova 12: Yes
- Pixel density395 ppi vs 453 ppi+15%
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.63 GHz+10%
- Process7 nm vs 4 nm+75%
- Resolution (width)1,084 px vs 1,260 px+16%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5.4+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 191 g | 190 g |
| Thickness | 7 mm | 7.6 mm |
| Height | 161.5 mm | 164.2 mm |
| Width | 75.4 mm | 75 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Glass |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | — | Schott Xensation Alpha |
| Colours | Black, Blue, White | Stellar Silver (Titanium Grey), Nebula Purple (Lotus Purple), Ganges Blue, Moonlight White, Sunglow Peach |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,084 px | 1,260 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,412 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 395 ppi | 453 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 4,500 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,353 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.9% | 90.1% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 830 | Qualcomm SM7550-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.63 GHz |
| GPU | — | Adreno 720 |
| AnTuTu score | 676,832 | 658,597 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,988 | 2,891 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 1,492 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.55" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 60 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,600 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | — | 15.1 h |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 80 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -25.4 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.97 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 4.0 | Android 14 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | HarmonyOS 4.0 | Funtouch 14 |









