- dotrising.com
- Compare
- nova 11i vs 40 XL
Huawei nova 11i vs TCL 40 XL
What nova 11i does better (9) and where 40 XL wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
nova 11i40 XL
| nova 11i | 40 XL | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164.6 mm | 167.9 mm | −3.3 mm |
| Width | 75.6 mm | 76.5 mm | −0.9 mm |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 8.8 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 193 g | 195 g | −2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is nova 11i better than 40 XL?
- Wired charging40 W vs 18 W2.2×
- RAM8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- Pixel density385 ppi vs 260 ppi+48%
- Process6 nm vs 12 nm2×
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 8 MP2×
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.3 GHz+4%
- Resolution (width)1,080 px vs 720 px+50%
- Screen-to-body ratio90% vs 85.6%+5%
- Thickness8.6 mm vs 8.8 mm+2%
Why is 40 XL better than nova 11i?
- Main camera48 MP vs 50 MP+4%
- eSIMNo · nova 11i: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · nova 11i: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 193 g | 195 g |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 8.8 mm |
| Height | 164.6 mm | 167.9 mm |
| Width | 75.6 mm | 76.5 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Colours | Starry Black, Mint Green | Dark Gray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 720 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,388 px | 1,600 px |
| Pixel density | 385 ppi | 260 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90% | 85.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 680 4G | Mediatek MT6765 Helio G37 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.3 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 610 | PowerVR GE8320 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 40 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 60% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.1 |
| NFC | No | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | EMUI 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Other | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 13 | — |









