- dotrising.com
- Compare
- nova 11 Ultra vs nova 12 Ultra
Huawei nova 11 Ultra vs Huawei nova 12 Ultra
What nova 11 Ultra does better (4) and where nova 12 Ultra wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.8Display8.4
6.7Camera6.4
6.4Battery6.7
6.7Features8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
nova 11 Ultranova 12 Ultra
| nova 11 Ultra | nova 12 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164.3 mm | 163.1 mm | +1.2 mm |
| Width | 74.4 mm | 75 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.7 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Weight | 188 g | 198 g | −10 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is nova 11 Ultra better than nova 12 Ultra?
- Weight188 g vs 198 g+5%
- Charged in 30 min240% vs 180%+33%
- Process6 nm vs 7 nm+17%
- Screen-to-body ratio91.1% vs 89%+2%
Why is nova 12 Ultra better than nova 11 Ultra?
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- 5GNo · nova 11 Ultra: Yes
- Battery capacity4,500 mAh vs 4,600 mAh+2%
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.62 GHz+9%
- Pixel density429 ppi vs 449 ppi+5%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 7.7 mm+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 188 g | 198 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.7 mm |
| Height | 164.3 mm | 163.1 mm |
| Width | 74.4 mm | 75 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Silicone polymer |
| Glass protection | Kunlun Glass | Kunlun Glass |
| Colours | Black, Green | Black, Blue, White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | OLED | LTPO OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,200 px | 1,224 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,652 px | 2,776 px |
| Pixel density | 429 ppi | 449 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 91.1% | 89% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7325 Snapdragon 778G 4G | Kirin 9000S |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Kirin |
| Process | 6 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.62 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 642L | Maleoon 910 MP4 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,030,315 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 4,115 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.4 | f/1.4 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.31" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,500 mAh | 4,600 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 100 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 240% | 180% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 3.0 | HarmonyOS 4.0 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | HarmonyOS |
| Interface | — | HarmonyOS 4.0 |




