- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Mate X3 vs Mix Fold 4
Huawei Mate X3 vs Xiaomi Mix Fold 4
What Mate X3 does better (2) and where Mix Fold 4 wins (16) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.4Display8.6
5.1Performance8.1
8.2Camera9.6
8.1Battery9.1
5.4Features7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mate X3Mix Fold 4
| Mate X3 | Mix Fold 4 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 156.9 mm | 159.4 mm | −2.5 mm |
| Width | 141.5 mm | 143.3 mm | −1.8 mm |
| Thickness | 5.3 mm | 4.6 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Weight | 239 g | 226 g | +13 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mate X3 better than Mix Fold 4?
- Memory card slotYes · Mix Fold 4: No
- 4K selfie videoYes · Mix Fold 4: No
Why is Mix Fold 4 better than Mate X3?
- AnTuTu score993,592 vs 1,991,6722×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)4,283 vs 6,630+55%
- RAM12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- Battery capacity4,800 mAh vs 5,100 mAh+6%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- Selfie camera8 MP vs 16 MP2×
- Measured brightness926 nits vs 1,110 nits+20%
- Weight239 g vs 226 g+6%
- CPU frequency3.19 GHz vs 3.3 GHz+3%
- Rear cameras3 vs 4+33%
- Charged in 30 min70% vs 93%+33%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 7+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 239 g | 226 g |
| Thickness | 5.3 mm | 4.6 mm |
| Height | 156.9 mm | 159.4 mm |
| Width | 141.5 mm | 143.3 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IPX8 | IPX8 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Kunlun Glass (cover display only) | — |
| Colours | Black, White, Violet, Dark Green, Gold | Black, White, Blue |
| Stylus | Yes | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 7.8″ | 8″ |
| Panel | Foldable OLED | Foldable LTPO AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 2,224 px | 2,224 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,496 px | 2,488 px |
| Pixel density | 426 ppi | 418 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 3,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | 926 nits | 1,110 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.9% | 89.4% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 4G | Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.19 GHz | 3.3 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 730 | Adreno 750 |
| AnTuTu score | 993,592 | 1,991,672 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,283 | 6,630 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.49" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 4 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 5× | 5× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,800 mAh | 5,100 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 67 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 70% | 93% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | Yes |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -26.3 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer, altimeter | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 3.1 (China) | Android 14 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 13.1 (Europe) | HyperOS |









