- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Mate 90 Pro vs Signature
Huawei Mate 90 Pro vs Motorola Signature
What Mate 90 Pro does better (5) and where Signature wins (12) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.6Display9.6
8.4Performance9.1
9.5Camera9.5
9.7Battery9.1
9.7Features9.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mate 90 ProSignature
| Mate 90 Pro | Signature | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 161.9 mm | 162.1 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Width | 75.7 mm | 76.4 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 7 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 222 g | 186 g | +36 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mate 90 Pro better than Signature?
- Battery capacity6,600 mAh vs 5,200 mAh+27%
- Wired charging100 W vs 90 W+11%
- Optical zoom4× vs 3×+33%
- Main camera aperturef/1.4 vs f/1.6+14%
- CPU cores9 vs 8+12%
Why is Signature better than Mate 90 Pro?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 6,200 nits3.1×
- AnTuTu score1,811,490 vs 2,381,753+31%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)5,510 vs 8,755+59%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 165 Hz+38%
- Selfie camera13 MP vs 50 MP3.8×
- CPU frequency2.85 GHz vs 3.8 GHz+33%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- Weight222 g vs 186 g+19%
- Process5 nm vs 3 nm+67%
- Resolution (width)1,080 px vs 1,264 px+17%
- Screen-to-body ratio79.9% vs 92%+15%
- Thickness8 mm vs 7 mm+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 222 g | 186 g |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 7 mm |
| Height | 161.9 mm | 162.1 mm |
| Width | 75.7 mm | 76.4 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Plastic | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Huawei Kunlun Glass 3 | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | White, Green, Black, Orange | Pantone: Carbon, Martini Olive |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | Dual-layer LTPO OLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,264 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,832 px | 2,780 px |
| Pixel density | 449 ppi | 446 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 6,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,518 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 79.9% | 92% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 9035 | Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Qualcomm |
| Process | 5 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 9 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.85 GHz | 3.8 GHz |
| GPU | Maleoon 935 | Adreno 829 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,811,490 | 2,381,753 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 5,510 | 8,755 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 5,589 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.4 | f/1.6 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.28" | 1/1.28" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 4× | 3× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 13 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,600 mAh | 5,200 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | — | 16.2 h |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 90 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 100% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.1 Gen2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -22.8 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Yes | Under display, ultrasonic |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer, altimeter | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 7.0 | Android 16 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | A |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,200 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 52 h |
| Repairability class | — | B |
| Drop resistance class | — | B |








