- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Mate 80 vs 13R
Huawei Mate 80 vs OnePlus 13R
What Mate 80 does better (9) and where 13R wins (9) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mate 8013R
| Mate 80 | 13R | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 161.9 mm | 161.7 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 75.8 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 8 mm | = |
| Weight | 217 g | 206 g | +11 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mate 80 better than 13R?
- Optical zoom5.5× vs 2×2.8×
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Wireless chargingYes · 13R: No
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx5+60%
- 4K selfie videoYes · 13R: No
- Pixel density460 ppi vs 450 ppi+2%
- USB version3.1 vs 2+55%
- Main camera aperturef/1.4 vs f/1.8+29%
- Bluetooth6 vs 5.4+11%
Why is 13R better than Mate 80?
- AnTuTu score1,589,460 vs 2,109,299+33%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)4,988 vs 6,803+36%
- Battery capacity5,750 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+4%
- Wired charging66 W vs 80 W+21%
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 3.3 GHz+32%
- eSIMNo · Mate 80: Yes
- Process7 nm vs 4 nm+75%
- Weight217 g vs 206 g+5%
- Selfie camera13 MP vs 16 MP+23%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 217 g | 206 g |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 8 mm |
| Height | 161.9 mm | 161.7 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 75.8 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Plastic | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP65 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx5 |
| Glass protection | Huawei Kunlun Glass 2 | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | Black, White, Green, Gold | Astral Trail, Nebula Noir |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | LTPO OLED | LTPO 4.1 AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,280 px | 1,264 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,832 px | 2,780 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 450 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 4,500 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,223 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.7% | 91.2% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 9020 | Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 3.3 GHz |
| GPU | Maleoon 920 | Adreno 750 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,589,460 | 2,109,299 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,988 | 6,803 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 4,979 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.4 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 5.5× | 2× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 13 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,750 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | — | 15.2 h |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 80 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 75% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | — |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -23.4 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Yes | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, barometer, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 1.19 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 6.0 | Android 15 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | OxygenOS 15 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |









