- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Mate 80 Pro vs Armor 28 Ultra Thermal
Huawei Mate 80 Pro vs UleFone Armor 28 Ultra Thermal
What Mate 80 Pro does better (14) and where Armor 28 Ultra Thermal wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.9Display8.6
9.5Camera8.2
8.9Battery9.8
9.3Features8.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mate 80 ProArmor 28 Ultra Thermal
| Mate 80 Pro | Armor 28 Ultra Thermal | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 161.9 mm | 174.2 mm | −12.3 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 83.6 mm | −7.6 mm |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 19.4 mm | −11.4 mm |
| Weight | 219 g | 450 g | −231 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mate 80 Pro better than Armor 28 Ultra Thermal?
- Weight219 g vs 450 g2.1×
- Optical stabilisationYes · Armor 28 Ultra Thermal: No
- Telephoto cameraYes · Armor 28 Ultra Thermal: No
- Stereo speakersYes · Armor 28 Ultra Thermal: No
- Thickness8 mm vs 19.4 mm2.4×
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 2,200 nits+36%
- 4K selfie videoYes · Armor 28 Ultra Thermal: No
- Pixel density460 ppi vs 395 ppi+16%
- Wireless charging power80 W vs 50 W+60%
- Main camera aperturef/1.4 vs f/1.9+36%
- Screen-to-body ratio89.7% vs 75.5%+19%
- Resolution (width)1,280 px vs 1,080 px+19%
Why is Armor 28 Ultra Thermal better than Mate 80 Pro?
- Battery capacity5,750 mAh vs 10,600 mAh+84%
- Wired charging100 W vs 120 W+20%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 1,024 GB4×
- Selfie camera13 MP vs 50 MP3.8×
- Memory card slotNo · Mate 80 Pro: Yes
- Max video4K vs 8K
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Mate 80 Pro: Yes
- CPU frequency2.75 GHz vs 3.25 GHz+18%
- Process6 nm vs 4 nm+50%
- Charged in 30 min100% vs 120%+20%
- USB version3.1 vs 3.2+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 219 g | 450 g |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 19.4 mm |
| Height | 161.9 mm | 174.2 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 83.6 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Plastic | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Huawei Kunlun Glass 2 | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus |
| Colours | Black, White, Green, Gold | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,280 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,832 px | 2,460 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 2,200 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.7% | 75.5% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 9030 Pro | Mediatek Dimensity 9300+ |
| Chip maker | Kirin | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 9 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.75 GHz | 3.25 GHz |
| GPU | Maleoon 935 | Immortalis-G720 MC12 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,725,229 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 5,169 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.4 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.28" | 1" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 4× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 13 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,750 mAh | 10,600 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | 14 h | — |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 100% | 120% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 80 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | Yes |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Yes | Side |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Face ID, fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, barometer, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | EMUI 15 (International) | Android 15 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 15 | — |



