- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Mate 70 RS Ultimate vs iQOO Neo9 Pro
Huawei Mate 70 RS Ultimate vs Vivo iQOO Neo9 Pro
What Mate 70 RS Ultimate does better (13) and where iQOO Neo9 Pro wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.5Display9.4
9.4Camera8.9
9.6Battery8.6
8.8Features7.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mate 70 RS UltimateiQOO Neo9 Pro
| Mate 70 RS Ultimate | iQOO Neo9 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164.6 mm | 163.5 mm | +1.1 mm |
| Width | 79.5 mm | 75.7 mm | +3.8 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 251 g | 190 g | +61 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mate 70 RS Ultimate better than iQOO Neo9 Pro?
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 256 GB4×
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx42×
- Telephoto cameraYes · iQOO Neo9 Pro: No
- Wireless chargingYes · iQOO Neo9 Pro: No
- Battery capacity5,700 mAh vs 5,160 mAh+10%
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Storage (base)512 GB vs 128 GB4×
- 4K selfie videoYes · iQOO Neo9 Pro: No
- Peak brightness3,500 nits vs 3,000 nits+17%
- USB version3.1 vs 2+55%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
- Main camera aperturef/1.4 vs f/1.9+36%
Why is iQOO Neo9 Pro better than Mate 70 RS Ultimate?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 144 Hz+20%
- Wired charging100 W vs 120 W+20%
- Weight251 g vs 190 g+32%
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 3.2 GHz+28%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- Process7 nm vs 4 nm+75%
- Selfie camera13 MP vs 16 MP+23%
- Thickness8.3 mm vs 8 mm+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 251 g | 190 g |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8 mm |
| Height | 164.6 mm | 163.5 mm |
| Width | 79.5 mm | 75.7 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | Huawei Kunlun Glass (basalt tempered) | Schott Xensation Up |
| Colours | Black, White, Red | Fiery Red, Conqueror Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.9″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | Dual-layer LTPO OLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,316 px | 1,260 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,832 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 453 ppi | 453 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3,500 nits | 3,000 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.7% | 89.7% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 9020 | Qualcomm SM8550-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | Maleoon 920 | Adreno 740 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 2,386,903 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 5,445 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 512 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.4 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.49" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 3.5× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 13 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,700 mAh | 5,160 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 136% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 80 W | — |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, barometer, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 4.3 | Android 14 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | Funtouch 14 |
Related comparisons
vs
Honor Magic6 ProvsHuawei Mate 70 RS Ultimate
9.49.5
vs
Samsung Galaxy S24 UltravsVivo iQOO Neo9 Pro
9.39.2
vs
Apple iPhone 16 Pro MaxvsVivo iQOO Neo9 Pro
9.29.2
Google Pixel 9 Pro XLvsVivo iQOO Neo9 Pro
9.39.2
vs
Xiaomi 14 UltravsVivo iQOO Neo9 Pro
9.39.2
vs
Xiaomi 14T ProvsVivo iQOO Neo9 Pro
9.49.2

