- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Mate 70 RS Ultimate vs Find X8 Pro
Huawei Mate 70 RS Ultimate vs OPPO Find X8 Pro
What Mate 70 RS Ultimate does better (5) and where Find X8 Pro wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.5Display9.1
9.4Camera9.7
9.6Battery9.0
8.8Features9.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mate 70 RS UltimateFind X8 Pro
| Mate 70 RS Ultimate | Find X8 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164.6 mm | 162.3 mm | +2.3 mm |
| Width | 79.5 mm | 76.7 mm | +2.8 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8.2 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Weight | 251 g | 215 g | +36 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mate 70 RS Ultimate better than Find X8 Pro?
- Wired charging100 W vs 80 W+25%
- Storage (base)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Wireless charging power80 W vs 50 W+60%
- Main camera aperturef/1.4 vs f/1.6+14%
- Resolution (width)1,316 px vs 1,264 px+4%
Why is Find X8 Pro better than Mate 70 RS Ultimate?
- Optical zoom3.5× vs 6×+71%
- Battery capacity5,700 mAh vs 5,910 mAh+4%
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 3.63 GHz+45%
- Selfie camera13 MP vs 32 MP2.5×
- Process7 nm vs 3 nm2.3×
- Peak brightness3,500 nits vs 4,500 nits+29%
- eSIMNo · Mate 70 RS Ultimate: Yes
- Weight251 g vs 215 g+17%
- Rear cameras3 vs 4+33%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5.4+4%
- USB version3.1 vs 3.2+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 251 g | 215 g |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8.2 mm |
| Height | 164.6 mm | 162.3 mm |
| Width | 79.5 mm | 76.7 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Huawei Kunlun Glass (basalt tempered) | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | Black, White, Red | Space Black, Pearl White, Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.9″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | Dual-layer LTPO OLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,316 px | 1,264 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,832 px | 2,780 px |
| Pixel density | 453 ppi | 450 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3,500 nits | 4,500 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,333 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.7% | 89.8% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 9020 | Mediatek Dimensity 9400 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | MediaTek |
| Process | 7 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 3.63 GHz |
| GPU | Maleoon 920 | Immortalis-G925 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 2,701,287 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 8,819 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 6,479 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.4 | f/1.6 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.4" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 4 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3.5× | 6× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 13 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,700 mAh | 5,910 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | — | 15.3 h |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 80 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 70% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 80 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | Yes |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -24.9 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, barometer, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 4.3 | Android 15 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | ColorOS 15 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 5 |








