- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Mate 70 Pro+ vs X90 Pro
Huawei Mate 70 Pro+ vs Vivo X90 Pro
What Mate 70 Pro+ does better (14) and where X90 Pro wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.0Display8.8
7.9Performance7.8
9.3Camera9.1
9.6Battery8.0
9.3Features9.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mate 70 Pro+X90 Pro
| Mate 70 Pro+ | X90 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164.6 mm | 164.1 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Width | 79.5 mm | 74.5 mm | +5 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 9.3 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 226 g | 215 g | +11 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mate 70 Pro+ better than X90 Pro?
- AnTuTu score1,504,969 vs 1,228,735+22%
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Battery capacity5,700 mAh vs 4,870 mAh+17%
- Peak brightness2,500 nits vs 1,300 nits+92%
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Optical zoom3.5× vs 2×+75%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)5,138 vs 4,273+20%
- Storage (base)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- 4K selfie videoYes · X90 Pro: No
- Wireless charging power80 W vs 50 W+60%
- Main camera aperturef/1.4 vs f/1.8+29%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6+17%
Why is X90 Pro better than Mate 70 Pro+?
- Wired charging100 W vs 120 W+20%
- Selfie camera13 MP vs 32 MP2.5×
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 3.05 GHz+22%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- eSIMNo · Mate 70 Pro+: Yes
- Process7 nm vs 4 nm+75%
- Weight226 g vs 215 g+5%
- USB version3.1 vs 3.2+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 226 g | 215 g |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 9.3 mm |
| Height | 164.6 mm | 164.1 mm |
| Width | 79.5 mm | 74.5 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Eco leather |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Huawei Kunlun Glass 2 | — |
| Colours | Black, Gray, White, Green | Legendary Black, Red |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.9″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,316 px | 1,260 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,832 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 453 ppi | 453 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,500 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 934 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.7% | 90.8% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 9020 | Mediatek Dimensity 9200 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | MediaTek |
| Process | 7 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 3.05 GHz |
| GPU | Maleoon 920 | Immortalis-G715 MC11 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,504,969 | 1,228,735 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 5,138 | 4,273 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 3,565 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.0 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.4 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3.5× | 2× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 13 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,700 mAh | 4,870 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 188% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 80 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -24.5 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Yes | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, barometer, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 4.3 | Android 13 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | Funtouch 14 (Global) |









