- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Mate 70 Air vs Galaxy S25+
Huawei Mate 70 Air vs Samsung Galaxy S25+
What Mate 70 Air does better (6) and where Galaxy S25+ wins (13) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.2Display8.7
7.6Performance8.9
9.1Camera9.2
8.9Battery6.4
9.3Features9.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mate 70 AirGalaxy S25+
| Mate 70 Air | Galaxy S25+ | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 165 mm | 158.4 mm | +6.6 mm |
| Width | 81.5 mm | 75.8 mm | +5.7 mm |
| Thickness | 6.6 mm | 7.3 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Weight | 208 g | 190 g | +18 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mate 70 Air better than Galaxy S25+?
- Battery capacity6,500 mAh vs 4,900 mAh+33%
- Wired charging66 W vs 45 W+47%
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Peak brightness4,000 nits vs 2,600 nits+54%
- Screen size7″ vs 6.7″+4%
- Thickness6.6 mm vs 7.3 mm+11%
Why is Galaxy S25+ better than Mate 70 Air?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,483 vs 9,6692.8×
- AnTuTu score1,504,969 vs 2,133,477+42%
- Wireless chargingNo · Mate 70 Air: Yes
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 4.47 GHz+79%
- Process7 nm vs 3 nm2.3×
- Max video4K vs 8K
- eSIMNo · Mate 70 Air: Yes
- Pixel density437 ppi vs 513 ppi+17%
- Weight208 g vs 190 g+9%
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
- Selfie camera11 MP vs 12 MP+12%
- Resolution (width)1,320 px vs 1,440 px+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 208 g | 190 g |
| Thickness | 6.6 mm | 7.3 mm |
| Height | 165 mm | 158.4 mm |
| Width | 81.5 mm | 75.8 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Kunlun Glass | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Black, White, Silver | Icy Blue, Mint, Navy, Silver Shadow, Pink Gold, Coral Red, Blue Black |
| Stylus | Yes | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 7″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | LTPO OLED | Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,320 px | 1,440 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,760 px | 3,120 px |
| Pixel density | 437 ppi | 513 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 4,000 nits | 2,600 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,449 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 91.5% | 91.8% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 9020A - 12GB RAM | Qualcomm SM8750-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 4.47 GHz |
| GPU | Maleoon 910 | Adreno 830 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,504,969 | 2,133,477 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,483 | 9,669 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 6,601 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.0 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.3" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3× | 3× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 11 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,500 mAh | 4,900 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | — | 14.4 h |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 65% |
| Wireless charging | No | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | — | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | — | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -25.1 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | — | 1.26 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 5.1 | Android 15 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 9 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | B |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 2,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 44 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |








