- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Mate 50E vs Poco F4 GT
Huawei Mate 50E vs Xiaomi Poco F4 GT
What Mate 50E does better (10) and where Poco F4 GT wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.8Display7.4
8.5Camera8.0
5.2Battery6.8
7.4Features8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mate 50EPoco F4 GT
| Mate 50E | Poco F4 GT | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 161.5 mm | 162.5 mm | −1 mm |
| Width | 76.1 mm | 76.7 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 8.5 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 201 g | 210 g | −9 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mate 50E better than Poco F4 GT?
- Optical stabilisationYes · Poco F4 GT: No
- Memory card slotYes · Poco F4 GT: No
- 4K selfie videoYes · Poco F4 GT: No
- Pixel density442 ppi vs 395 ppi+12%
- Weight201 g vs 210 g+4%
- USB version3.1 vs 2+55%
- Main camera aperturef/1.4 vs f/1.9+36%
- Resolution (width)1,224 px vs 1,080 px+13%
- Thickness8 mm vs 8.5 mm+6%
- Screen-to-body ratio88.6% vs 86.2%+3%
Why is Poco F4 GT better than Mate 50E?
- Wired charging66 W vs 120 W+82%
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- 5GNo · Mate 50E: Yes
- Refresh rate90 Hz vs 120 Hz+33%
- Main camera50 MP vs 64 MP+28%
- Battery capacity4,460 mAh vs 4,700 mAh+5%
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 3 GHz+25%
- Selfie camera13 MP vs 20 MP+54%
- Process6 nm vs 4 nm+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 201 g | 210 g |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 8.5 mm |
| Height | 161.5 mm | 162.5 mm |
| Width | 76.1 mm | 76.7 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus |
| Colours | Black, Silver, Purple | Stealth Black, Knight Silver, Cyber Yellow |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,224 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,700 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 442 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 800 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 758 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.6% | 86.2% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7325 Snapdragon 778G 5G | Qualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 642L | Adreno 730 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 952,124 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 3,637 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 2,471 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.4 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.73" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 13 MP | 20 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,460 mAh | 4,700 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 176% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -27.4 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Side |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, barometer, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.59 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 3.0 | Android 12 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | HyperOS 2 |









