- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Mate 50 RS Porsche Design vs Zero 30
Huawei Mate 50 RS Porsche Design vs Infinix Zero 30
What Mate 50 RS Porsche Design does better (13) and where Zero 30 wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.2Display8.5
9.3Camera9.3
7.3Battery7.3
7.4Features6.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mate 50 RS Porsche DesignZero 30
| Mate 50 RS Porsche Design | Zero 30 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162.1 mm | 164.5 mm | −2.4 mm |
| Width | 75.5 mm | 75 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Thickness | 9.9 mm | 7.9 mm | +2 mm |
| Weight | 232 g | 185 g | +47 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mate 50 RS Porsche Design better than Zero 30?
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx32.7×
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Telephoto cameraYes · Zero 30: No
- Wireless chargingYes · Zero 30: No
- Stereo speakersYes · Zero 30: No
- CPU frequency3.19 GHz vs 2.6 GHz+23%
- Storage (base)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Memory card slotYes · Zero 30: No
- Pixel density428 ppi vs 388 ppi+10%
- USB version3.1 vs 2+55%
- Process4 nm vs 6 nm+50%
- Main camera aperturef/1.4 vs f/1.7+21%
Why is Zero 30 better than Mate 50 RS Porsche Design?
- Main camera50 MP vs 108 MP2.2×
- 5GNo · Mate 50 RS Porsche Design: Yes
- Battery capacity4,700 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+6%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 144 Hz+20%
- Selfie camera13 MP vs 50 MP3.8×
- Wired charging66 W vs 68 W+3%
- Weight232 g vs 185 g+25%
- Rear cameras2 vs 3+50%
- Thickness9.9 mm vs 7.9 mm+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 232 g | 185 g |
| Thickness | 9.9 mm | 7.9 mm |
| Height | 162.1 mm | 164.5 mm |
| Width | 75.5 mm | 75 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Back | Ceramic | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP53 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx3 |
| Glass protection | Huawei Kunlun Glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Ink Blue, Purple | Rome Green, Golden Hour, Fantasy Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,212 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,616 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 428 ppi | 388 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 950 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 764 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 91.3% | 90% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 4G | Mediatek Dimensity 8020 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.19 GHz | 2.6 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 730 | Mali-G77 MC9 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 635,016 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 2,952 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 108 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.4 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.67" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 3.5× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 13 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,700 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 68 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 80% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | — |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | — |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -26.6 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, barometer, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 3.0 | Android 13 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | XOS 13 |








