- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Mate 50 Pro vs Mate 60 Pro
Huawei Mate 50 Pro vs Huawei Mate 60 Pro
What Mate 50 Pro does better (4) and where Mate 60 Pro wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.1Display9.1
9.3Camera9.4
5.0Battery8.4
7.4Features8.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mate 50 ProMate 60 Pro
| Mate 50 Pro | Mate 60 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162.1 mm | 163.7 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Width | 75.5 mm | 79 mm | −3.5 mm |
| Thickness | 8.5 mm | 8.1 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 205 g | 225 g | −20 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mate 50 Pro better than Mate 60 Pro?
- CPU frequency3.19 GHz vs 2.62 GHz+22%
- Weight205 g vs 225 g+10%
- Process4 nm vs 7 nm+75%
- Screen-to-body ratio91.3% vs 88.5%+3%
Why is Mate 60 Pro better than Mate 50 Pro?
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- 5GNo · Mate 50 Pro: Yes
- Wired charging66 W vs 88 W+33%
- Battery capacity4,700 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+6%
- Pixel density428 ppi vs 440 ppi+3%
- Charged in 30 min70% vs 100%+43%
- Thickness8.5 mm vs 8.1 mm+5%
- Resolution (width)1,212 px vs 1,260 px+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 205 g | 225 g |
| Thickness | 8.5 mm | 8.1 mm |
| Height | 162.1 mm | 163.7 mm |
| Width | 75.5 mm | 79 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Huawei Kunlun Glass | Huawei Kunlun Glass 2 |
| Colours | Black, Silver, Purple, Orange | Black, White, Green, Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | OLED | LTPO OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,212 px | 1,260 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,616 px | 2,720 px |
| Pixel density | 428 ppi | 440 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 946 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 91.3% | 88.5% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 4G | Kirin 9000S |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Kirin |
| Process | 4 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.19 GHz | 2.62 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 730 | Maleoon 910 MP4 |
| AnTuTu score | 979,921 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,839 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.4 | f/1.4 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | — |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3.5× | 3.5× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,700 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | 10.6 h | — |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 88 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 70% | 100% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | Yes |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.8 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | — |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | Yes |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Face ID, fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, barometer, compass | Face ID, fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, barometer, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | EMUI 13 (International) | HarmonyOS 4.0 (China) |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | HarmonyOS |
| Interface | EMUI 13 | — |









