- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Mate 40E 4G vs Reno5 Pro+ 5G
Huawei Mate 40E 4G vs OPPO Reno5 Pro+ 5G
What Mate 40E 4G does better (7) and where Reno5 Pro+ 5G wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.1Display7.2
8.3Camera8.8
5.7Battery5.2
4.6Features8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mate 40E 4GReno5 Pro+ 5G
| Mate 40E 4G | Reno5 Pro+ 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 158.6 mm | 159.9 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Width | 72.5 mm | 72.5 mm | = |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 8 mm | +0.8 mm |
| Weight | 188 g | 184 g | +4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mate 40E 4G better than Reno5 Pro+ 5G?
- Wireless chargingYes · Reno5 Pro+ 5G: No
- Main camera64 MP vs 50 MP+28%
- Optical zoom3× vs 2×+50%
- Memory card slotYes · Reno5 Pro+ 5G: No
- 4K selfie videoYes · Reno5 Pro+ 5G: No
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · Reno5 Pro+ 5G: No
- USB version3.1 vs 2+55%
Why is Reno5 Pro+ 5G better than Mate 40E 4G?
- Wired charging40 W vs 65 W+62%
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Optical stabilisationNo · Mate 40E 4G: Yes
- 5GNo · Mate 40E 4G: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · Mate 40E 4G: Yes
- Battery capacity4,200 mAh vs 4,500 mAh+7%
- Selfie camera13 MP vs 32 MP2.5×
- Weight188 g vs 184 g+2%
- Thickness8.8 mm vs 8 mm+10%
- Main camera aperturef/1.9 vs f/1.8+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 188 g | 184 g |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 8 mm |
| Height | 158.6 mm | 159.9 mm |
| Width | 72.5 mm | 72.5 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP53 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx3 | — |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Silver, White, Black | Galactic Silver, Starlight Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.5″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,376 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 402 ppi | 402 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 1,100 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.3% | 89.3% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 990E | Qualcomm SM8250 Snapdragon 865 5G |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.86 GHz | 2.84 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G76 MP14 | Adreno 650 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3× | 2× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 13 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,200 mAh | 4,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 40 W | 65 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 86% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 40 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 2.0 | Android 11 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | ColorOS 11.1 |









