- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Enjoy 90 Pro Max vs Redmi Note 17 (India/China)
Huawei Enjoy 90 Pro Max vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 (India/China)
What Enjoy 90 Pro Max does better (12) and where Redmi Note 17 (India/China) wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.5Display9.0
5.5Camera4.6
8.8Battery9.0
8.3Features6.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Enjoy 90 Pro MaxRedmi Note 17 (India/China)
| Enjoy 90 Pro Max | Redmi Note 17 (India/China) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.3 mm | 169.7 mm | −6.4 mm |
| Width | 78 mm | 79.1 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 8.4 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Weight | 232 g | 225 g | +7 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Enjoy 90 Pro Max better than Redmi Note 17 (India/China)?
- Peak brightness4,000 nits vs 1,800 nits2.2×
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Stereo speakersYes · Redmi Note 17 (India/China): No
- Battery capacity8,500 mAh vs 8,000 mAh+6%
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- 4K selfie videoYes · Redmi Note 17 (India/China): No
- Pixel density444 ppi vs 375 ppi+18%
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.3 GHz+4%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 5+40%
- Resolution (width)1,272 px vs 1,080 px+18%
- Bluetooth6 vs 5.1+18%
- Thickness8 mm vs 8.4 mm+5%
Why is Redmi Note 17 (India/China) better than Enjoy 90 Pro Max?
- Wired charging40 W vs 45 W+12%
- Memory card slotNo · Enjoy 90 Pro Max: Yes
- Weight232 g vs 225 g+3%
- Screen size6.8″ vs 7″+2%
- Main camera aperturef/1.9 vs f/1.8+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 232 g | 225 g |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 8.4 mm |
| Height | 163.3 mm | 169.7 mm |
| Width | 78 mm | 79.1 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx5 |
| Glass protection | Aluminosilicate glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | Black, White, Blue, Gold | Black, Purple, Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 7″ |
| Panel | OLED | OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,272 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,756 px | 2,396 px |
| Pixel density | 444 ppi | 375 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 4,000 nits | 1,800 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.2% | 88.4% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 8000 | Qualcomm SM4450-AF Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.3 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G610 MP4 | Adreno 613 |
| AnTuTu score | 804,373 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,558 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/2.76" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,500 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Wired charging | 40 W | 45 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 6.0 | Android 16 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | HyperOS 3 |



