- dotrising.com
- Compare
- X7e Plus 4G vs Xperia 10 VIII
Honor X7e Plus 4G vs Sony Xperia 10 VIII
What X7e Plus 4G does better (10) and where Xperia 10 VIII wins (16) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Display7.4
5.2Camera7.8
9.0Battery5.4
8.3Features8.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
X7e Plus 4GXperia 10 VIII
| X7e Plus 4G | Xperia 10 VIII | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 168.3 mm | 153 mm | +15.3 mm |
| Width | 78.5 mm | 72 mm | +6.5 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8.3 mm | = |
| Weight | 218 g | 168 g | +50 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is X7e Plus 4G better than Xperia 10 VIII?
- Main camera108 MP vs 50 MP2.2×
- Battery capacity8,100 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+62%
- Wired charging45 W vs 30 W+50%
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx5+60%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- CPU frequency2.8 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+17%
- Screen size6.9″ vs 6.1″+13%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.9+6%
- Screen-to-body ratio86.5% vs 82.9%+4%
Why is Xperia 10 VIII better than X7e Plus 4G?
- OLED panelNo · X7e Plus 4G: Yes
- Optical stabilisationNo · X7e Plus 4G: Yes
- RAM6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Pixel density254 ppi vs 422 ppi+66%
- Weight218 g vs 168 g+30%
- Memory card slotNo · X7e Plus 4G: Yes
- Rear cameras1 vs 22×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · X7e Plus 4G: Yes
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- eSIMNo · X7e Plus 4G: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · X7e Plus 4G: Yes
- Selfie camera5 MP vs 8 MP+60%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 218 g | 168 g |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8.3 mm |
| Height | 168.3 mm | 153 mm |
| Width | 78.5 mm | 72 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP65 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx5 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Sunrise Orange, Desert Gold, Velvet Black | Frozen White, Frosted Grey, Misty Lilac |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.9″ | 6.1″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | OLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 720 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,592 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 254 ppi | 422 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,020 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,509 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.5% | 82.9% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 | Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.8 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 610 | Adreno 710 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 831,447 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 2,805 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 108 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 5 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,100 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 13.6 h |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 30 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 42% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | — | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 4.2 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -27.9 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 10 | — |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | A |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,400 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 51 h |
| Repairability class | — | D |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |



