- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Magic8 Pro Air vs 17T
Honor Magic8 Pro Air vs Xiaomi 17T
What Magic8 Pro Air does better (14) and where 17T wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.4Display8.9
9.6Performance8.3
9.5Camera9.6
9.2Battery9.1
9.7Features9.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Magic8 Pro Air17T
| Magic8 Pro Air | 17T | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.5 mm | 157.6 mm | −7.1 mm |
| Width | 71.9 mm | 75.2 mm | −3.3 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 8.2 mm | −2.1 mm |
| Weight | 155 g | 200 g | −45 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Magic8 Pro Air better than 17T?
- AnTuTu score4,430,255 vs 1,640,8342.7×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)10,603 vs 6,607+60%
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Wireless chargingYes · 17T: No
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Peak brightness6,000 nits vs 3,500 nits+71%
- Wired charging80 W vs 67 W+19%
- Weight155 g vs 200 g+29%
- CPU frequency4.21 GHz vs 3.4 GHz+24%
- Selfie camera50 MP vs 32 MP+56%
- Thickness6.1 mm vs 8.2 mm+34%
- Process3 nm vs 4 nm+33%
Why is 17T better than Magic8 Pro Air?
- Battery capacity5,500 mAh vs 6,500 mAh+18%
- Optical zoom3.2× vs 5×+56%
- Screen size6.3″ vs 6.6″+4%
- Resolution (width)1,216 px vs 1,268 px+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 155 g | 200 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 8.2 mm |
| Height | 150.5 mm | 157.6 mm |
| Width | 71.9 mm | 75.2 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | Black, White, Purple, Orange | Violet, Blue, Opal White, Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.3″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,216 px | 1,268 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,640 px | 2,756 px |
| Pixel density | 461 ppi | 460 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 6,000 nits | 3,500 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,035 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.2% | 89.8% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 9500 | Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Ultra |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 3 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.21 GHz | 3.4 GHz |
| GPU | Arm G1-Ultra | Mali-G720 MC8 |
| AnTuTu score | 4,430,255 | 1,640,834 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 10,603 | 6,607 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 3,563 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.3" | 1/1.55" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3.2× | 5× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,500 mAh | 6,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | — | 17.3 h |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 67 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 55% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | — |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -24.6 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display, ultrasonic | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 10 | HyperOS 3 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | A |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 66 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | B |
Related comparisons
vs
Honor Magic8 Pro AirvsSamsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
9.69.6
vs
Apple iPhone 18 Pro MaxvsHonor Magic8 Pro Air
9.69.6
vs
Honor Magic8 Pro AirvsXiaomi 17 Ultra
9.69.7
vs
Honor Magic8 Pro AirvsXiaomi Poco X8 Pro Max
9.69.6
vs
Honor Magic8 Pro AirvsVivo X300 Ultra
9.69.7
vs
Honor Magic8 Pro AirvsXiaomi 17T Pro
9.69.7


