- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Magic8 Pro Air vs Signature 27
Honor Magic8 Pro Air vs Motorola Signature 27
What Magic8 Pro Air does better (5) and where Signature 27 wins (13) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.4Display9.6
9.6Performance9.8
9.5Camera9.8
9.2Battery9.7
9.7Features9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Magic8 Pro AirSignature 27
| Magic8 Pro Air | Signature 27 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.5 mm | 162.1 mm | −11.6 mm |
| Width | 71.9 mm | 76.4 mm | −4.5 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 7.2 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Weight | 155 g | 191 g | −36 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Magic8 Pro Air better than Signature 27?
- Weight155 g vs 191 g+23%
- eSIMYes · Signature 27: No
- Pixel density461 ppi vs 449 ppi+3%
- Main camera aperturef/1.6 vs f/1.9+19%
- Thickness6.1 mm vs 7.2 mm+18%
Why is Signature 27 better than Magic8 Pro Air?
- Battery capacity5,500 mAh vs 7,000 mAh+27%
- AnTuTu score4,430,255 vs 5,153,294+16%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 165 Hz+38%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)10,603 vs 12,703+20%
- Optical zoom3.2× vs 5×+56%
- Wired charging80 W vs 90 W+12%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- CPU frequency4.21 GHz vs 5.01 GHz+19%
- Screen size6.3″ vs 6.8″+8%
- Peak brightness6,000 nits vs 6,200 nits+3%
- USB version2 vs 3.1+55%
- Process3 nm vs 2 nm+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 155 g | 191 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 7.2 mm |
| Height | 150.5 mm | 162.1 mm |
| Width | 71.9 mm | 76.4 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Black, White, Purple, Orange | Pantone: Coal Smoke, Capulet Olive |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.3″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | LTPO OLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,216 px | 1,264 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,640 px | 2,780 px |
| Pixel density | 461 ppi | 449 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 6,000 nits | 6,200 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.2% | 90.2% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 9500 | Qualcomm SM8975 Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 2 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.21 GHz | 5.01 GHz |
| GPU | Arm G1-Ultra | Adreno 850 |
| AnTuTu score | 4,430,255 | 5,153,294 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 10,603 | 12,703 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.3" | 1/1.28" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3.2× | 5× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,500 mAh | 7,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 90 W |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.1 Gen2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.1 |
| Video output | — | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display, ultrasonic | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 17 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 10 | — |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 7 |
Related comparisons
vs
Honor Magic8 Pro AirvsSamsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
9.69.6
vs
Apple iPhone 18 Pro MaxvsHonor Magic8 Pro Air
9.69.6
vs
Honor Magic8 Pro AirvsXiaomi 17 Ultra
9.69.7
vs
Honor Magic8 Pro AirvsXiaomi Poco X8 Pro Max
9.69.6
vs
Honor Magic8 Pro AirvsVivo X300 Ultra
9.69.7
vs
Honor Magic8 Pro AirvsXiaomi 17T Pro
9.69.7


