- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Magic8 Pro Air vs Pura X View
Honor Magic8 Pro Air vs Huawei Pura X View
What Magic8 Pro Air does better (10) and where Pura X View wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.4Display8.4
9.6Performance7.8
9.5Camera9.7
9.2Battery9.5
9.7Features9.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Magic8 Pro AirPura X View
| Magic8 Pro Air | Pura X View | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.5 mm | 144.1 mm | +6.4 mm |
| Width | 71.9 mm | 87 mm | −15.1 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.7 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 155 g | 201 g | −46 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Magic8 Pro Air better than Pura X View?
- AnTuTu score4,430,255 vs 1,322,9213.3×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)10,603 vs 4,4322.4×
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Wired charging80 W vs 66 W+21%
- CPU frequency4.21 GHz vs 2.7 GHz+56%
- Weight155 g vs 201 g+30%
- Pixel density461 ppi vs 406 ppi+14%
- Process3 nm vs 5 nm+67%
- Main camera aperturef/1.6 vs f/1.8+12%
- Thickness6.1 mm vs 6.7 mm+10%
Why is Pura X View better than Magic8 Pro Air?
- Main camera50 MP vs 200 MP4×
- Battery capacity5,500 mAh vs 7,000 mAh+27%
- Optical zoom3.2× vs 3.7×+16%
- Peak brightness6,000 nits vs 6,500 nits+8%
- USB version2 vs 3.1+55%
- Resolution (width)1,216 px vs 1,320 px+9%
- Screen-to-body ratio90.2% vs 92.1%+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 155 g | 201 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.7 mm |
| Height | 150.5 mm | 144.1 mm |
| Width | 71.9 mm | 87 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | — | Kunlun Glass |
| Colours | Black, White, Purple, Orange | Red, Gray, White, Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.3″ | 6.4″ |
| Panel | LTPO OLED | OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,216 px | 1,320 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,640 px | 2,232 px |
| Pixel density | 461 ppi | 406 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 6,000 nits | 6,500 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.2% | 92.1% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 9500 | Kirin 9030S |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Kirin |
| Process | 3 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.21 GHz | 2.7 GHz |
| GPU | Arm G1-Ultra | Maleoon 935F |
| AnTuTu score | 4,430,255 | 1,322,921 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 10,603 | 4,432 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 200 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.3" | — |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3.2× | 3.7× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,500 mAh | 7,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 66 W |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.1 |
| Video output | — | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | — | Yes |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display, ultrasonic | Side |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, altimeter |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | HarmonyOS 7.0 |
| Platform | Android | HarmonyOS |
| Interface | MagicOS 10 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Honor Magic8 Pro AirvsSamsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
9.69.6
vs
Apple iPhone 18 Pro MaxvsHonor Magic8 Pro Air
9.69.6
vs
Honor Magic8 Pro AirvsXiaomi 17 Ultra
9.69.7
vs
Honor Magic8 Pro AirvsXiaomi Poco X8 Pro Max
9.69.6
vs
Honor Magic8 Pro AirvsVivo X300 Ultra
9.69.7
vs
Honor Magic8 Pro AirvsXiaomi 17T Pro
9.69.7


