- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Magic4 Pro vs P50 Pro
Honor Magic4 Pro vs Huawei P50 Pro
What Magic4 Pro does better (14) and where P50 Pro wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.2Display8.8
7.3Performance6.7
8.6Camera9.3
8.1Battery6.9
9.5Features7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Magic4 ProP50 Pro
| Magic4 Pro | P50 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.6 mm | 158.8 mm | +4.8 mm |
| Width | 74.7 mm | 72.8 mm | +1.9 mm |
| Thickness | 9.1 mm | 8.5 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 209 g | 195 g | +14 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Magic4 Pro better than P50 Pro?
- Wired charging100 W vs 66 W+52%
- AnTuTu score980,755 vs 793,876+24%
- 5GYes · P50 Pro: No
- Battery capacity4,600 mAh vs 4,360 mAh+6%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,512 vs 3,145+12%
- Measured brightness957 nits vs 754 nits+27%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Wireless charging power100 W vs 50 W2×
- eSIMYes · P50 Pro: No
- Screen size6.8″ vs 6.6″+3%
- Pixel density460 ppi vs 450 ppi+2%
- Process4 nm vs 5 nm+25%
Why is P50 Pro better than Magic4 Pro?
- Optical stabilisationNo · Magic4 Pro: Yes
- Memory card slotNo · Magic4 Pro: Yes
- Weight209 g vs 195 g+7%
- CPU frequency3 GHz vs 3.13 GHz+4%
- Rear cameras3 vs 4+33%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 13 MP+8%
- Thickness9.1 mm vs 8.5 mm+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 209 g | 195 g |
| Thickness | 9.1 mm | 8.5 mm |
| Height | 163.6 mm | 158.8 mm |
| Width | 74.7 mm | 72.8 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Aluminosilicate glass | — |
| Colours | Black, White, Cyan, Gold, Orange | Golden Black, Cocoa Gold, Pearl White, Charm Pink |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | LTPO OLED | OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,312 px | 1,228 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,848 px | 2,700 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 450 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 957 nits | 754 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 93% | 91.2% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 | Kirin 9000 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3 GHz | 3.13 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 730 | Mali-G78 MP24 Adreno 660 |
| AnTuTu score | 980,755 | 793,876 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,512 | 3,145 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | — |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 4 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3.5× | 3.5× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,600 mAh | 4,360 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 66 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 100% | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 100 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -23.6 LUFS | -27.3 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display, ultrasonic | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | HarmonyOS 2.0 (China) |
| Platform | Android | HarmonyOS |
| Interface | Magic UI 6.0 | EMUI 14.2 (Europe) |









