- dotrising.com
- Compare
- 80 Pro vs Redmi K50 Ultra
Honor 80 Pro vs Xiaomi Redmi K50 Ultra
What 80 Pro does better (7) and where Redmi K50 Ultra wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.3Display9.3
7.8Camera9.2
5.8Battery7.8
8.7Features9.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
80 ProRedmi K50 Ultra
| 80 Pro | Redmi K50 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.3 mm | 163.1 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Width | 74.9 mm | 75.9 mm | −1 mm |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 8.6 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Weight | 188 g | 202 g | −14 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 80 Pro better than Redmi K50 Ultra?
- Main camera160 MP vs 108 MP+48%
- Selfie camera50 MP vs 20 MP2.5×
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- 4K selfie videoYes · Redmi K50 Ultra: No
- Weight188 g vs 202 g+7%
- Thickness7.8 mm vs 8.6 mm+10%
- Screen-to-body ratio91.2% vs 86.7%+5%
Why is Redmi K50 Ultra better than 80 Pro?
- Wired charging66 W vs 120 W+82%
- Optical stabilisationNo · 80 Pro: Yes
- Battery capacity4,800 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+4%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 144 Hz+20%
- 4K video frame rate30 fps vs 60 fps2×
- CPU frequency3 GHz vs 3.19 GHz+6%
- Pixel density437 ppi vs 446 ppi+2%
- Charged in 30 min100% vs 158%+58%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.6+12%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 188 g | 202 g |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 163.3 mm | 163.1 mm |
| Width | 74.9 mm | 75.9 mm |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus |
| Colours | Black, Green, Blue, Pink | Black, Gray, Blue, Mercedes AMG |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | OLED | OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,224 px | 1,220 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,700 px | 2,712 px |
| Pixel density | 437 ppi | 446 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 91.2% | 86.7% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 | Qualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3 GHz | 3.19 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 730 | Adreno 730 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 160 MP | 108 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.6 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.67" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 20 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,800 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 100% | 158% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 7 | MIUI 13 |
Related comparisons
vs
Honor 90 ProvsHonor 80 Pro
9.08.3
vs
Xiaomi Redmi K60 UltravsXiaomi Redmi K50 Ultra
9.39.1
vs
Xiaomi Redmi K70 UltravsXiaomi Redmi K50 Ultra
9.59.1
vs
Xiaomi Redmi K50 UltravsHonor Magic4 Pro
9.19.0
vs
Xiaomi Redmi K50 UltravsZTE Axon 40 Ultra
9.19.0
vs
Xiaomi Redmi K50 UltravsLenovo Legion Y70
9.18.9

