- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Pixel Fold vs Mate X5
Google Pixel Fold vs Huawei Mate X5
What Pixel Fold does better (6) and where Mate X5 wins (13) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.2Display8.7
7.3Camera8.2
6.4Battery8.7
7.6Features4.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pixel FoldMate X5
| Pixel Fold | Mate X5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 139.7 mm | 156.9 mm | −17.2 mm |
| Width | 158.7 mm | 141.5 mm | +17.2 mm |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 5.3 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Weight | 283 g | 243 g | +40 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pixel Fold better than Mate X5?
- eSIMYes · Mate X5: No
- CPU frequency2.85 GHz vs 2.62 GHz+9%
- Process5 nm vs 7 nm+40%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- Main camera aperturef/1.7 vs f/1.8+6%
- USB version3.2 vs 3.1+3%
Why is Mate X5 better than Pixel Fold?
- Wired charging30 W vs 66 W2.2×
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- RAM12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- Battery capacity4,821 mAh vs 5,060 mAh+5%
- Wireless charging power20 W vs 50 W2.5×
- Main camera48 MP vs 50 MP+4%
- Memory card slotNo · Pixel Fold: Yes
- Weight283 g vs 243 g+16%
- Pixel density378 ppi vs 426 ppi+13%
- Screen size7.6″ vs 7.8″+3%
- Resolution (width)1,840 px vs 2,224 px+21%
- Thickness5.8 mm vs 5.3 mm+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 283 g | 243 g |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 5.3 mm |
| Height | 139.7 mm | 156.9 mm |
| Width | 158.7 mm | 141.5 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IPX8 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Gorilla Glass Victus | Kunlun Glass (cover display only) |
| Colours | Porcelain, Obsidian | Black, White, Purple, Dark Green, Gold |
| Stylus | — | Yes |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 7.6″ | 7.8″ |
| Panel | Foldable OLED | Foldable OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,840 px | 2,224 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,208 px | 2,496 px |
| Pixel density | 378 ppi | 426 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,450 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 1,232 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82.7% | 88.9% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Google Tensor G2 | Kirin 9000S |
| Chip maker | Kirin | |
| Process | 5 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.85 GHz | 2.62 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G710 MP7 | Maleoon 910 MP4 |
| AnTuTu score | 859,865 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,833 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.0" | — |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 5× | 5× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,821 mAh | 5,060 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Si/C |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 66 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 48% | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 20 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.1 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer, altimeter |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | HarmonyOS 4.0 (China) |
| Platform | Android | HarmonyOS |
| Interface | — | EMUI (Europe) |
| Major OS updates promised | 5 | — |







