- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs nova Flip
Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs Huawei nova Flip
What Pixel 9 Pro Fold does better (18) and where nova Flip wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.2Display4.8
6.3Performance2.4
8.0Camera6.2
4.8Battery5.6
9.3Features4.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pixel 9 Pro Foldnova Flip
| Pixel 9 Pro Fold | nova Flip | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 155.2 mm | 169.8 mm | −14.6 mm |
| Width | 150.2 mm | 75.4 mm | +74.8 mm |
| Thickness | 5.1 mm | 6.9 mm | −1.8 mm |
| Weight | 257 g | 195 g | +62 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pixel 9 Pro Fold better than nova Flip?
- AnTuTu score1,222,228 vs 698,341+75%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)4,783 vs 2,509+91%
- Peak brightness2,700 nits vs 1,200 nits2.2×
- Telephoto cameraYes · nova Flip: No
- Wireless chargingYes · nova Flip: No
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Battery capacity4,650 mAh vs 4,400 mAh+6%
- CPU frequency3.1 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+29%
- eSIMYes · nova Flip: No
- Screen size8″ vs 6.9″+15%
- Resolution (width)2,076 px vs 1,136 px+83%
- Process4 nm vs 7 nm+75%
Why is nova Flip better than Pixel 9 Pro Fold?
- Wired charging21 W vs 66 W3.1×
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- Selfie camera10 MP vs 32 MP3.2×
- Main camera48 MP vs 50 MP+4%
- Weight257 g vs 195 g+32%
- Pixel density373 ppi vs 421 ppi+13%
- Charged in 30 min46% vs 75%+63%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 257 g | 195 g |
| Thickness | 5.1 mm | 6.9 mm |
| Height | 155.2 mm | 169.8 mm |
| Width | 150.2 mm | 75.4 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IPX8 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Colours | Obsidian, Porcelain | Green, Pink, White, Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8″ | 6.9″ |
| Panel | Foldable LTPO OLED | Foldable LTPO OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 2,076 px | 1,136 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,152 px | 2,690 px |
| Pixel density | 373 ppi | 421 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,700 nits | 1,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | 2,199 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89% | 87% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Google Tensor G4 | Kirin 8000 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | |
| Process | 4 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.1 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G715 MC7 | Mali-G610 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,222,228 | 698,341 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,783 | 2,509 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,620 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.0" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 5× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 10 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,650 mAh | 4,400 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | 11.9 h | — |
| Wired charging | 21 W | 66 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 46% | 75% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 8 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.1 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.98 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | HarmonyOS 4.2 |
| Platform | Android | HarmonyOS |
| Major OS updates promised | 7 | — |
Related comparisons
Google Pixel 9 Pro FoldvsSamsung Galaxy Z Fold6
7.47.3
Google Pixel 9 Pro FoldvsXiaomi Mix Flip
7.48.1
Google Pixel 9 Pro FoldvsHonor Magic V2
7.47.6
Google Pixel 9 Pro FoldvsHonor Magic V Flip
7.47.3
Google Pixel 9 Pro FoldvsHuawei Pocket 2
7.47.6

