- dotrising.com
- Compare
- GS6 Pro vs Redmi Note 15 (China)
Gigaset GS6 Pro vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 (China)
What GS6 Pro does better (7) and where Redmi Note 15 (China) wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.7Display9.0
7.7Camera5.5
7.5Battery8.1
8.2Features8.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
GS6 ProRedmi Note 15 (China)
| GS6 Pro | Redmi Note 15 (China) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163 mm | 165 mm | −2 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 75.4 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Thickness | 10.5 mm | 7.4 mm | +3.1 mm |
| Weight | 230 g | 178 g | +52 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is GS6 Pro better than Redmi Note 15 (China)?
- Wireless chargingYes · Redmi Note 15 (China): No
- Main camera64 MP vs 50 MP+28%
- Rear cameras3 vs 13×
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 8 MP4×
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Redmi Note 15 (China): No
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+4%
Why is Redmi Note 15 (China) better than GS6 Pro?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 3,200 nits3.2×
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Wired charging30 W vs 45 W+50%
- Battery capacity5,300 mAh vs 5,800 mAh+9%
- Weight230 g vs 178 g+29%
- Thickness10.5 mm vs 7.4 mm+42%
- Screen-to-body ratio86.7% vs 89.1%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 230 g | 178 g |
| Thickness | 10.5 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 163 mm | 165 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 75.4 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | — | Xiaomi Dragon Crystal Glass |
| Colours | Black | Black, White, Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,392 px |
| Pixel density | 394 ppi | 388 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 3,200 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.7% | 89.1% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7300 | Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | Mediatek | Qualcomm |
| Process | — | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali G615 MC2 | Adreno 710 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/2.88" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | — | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | — | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,300 mAh | 5,800 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 45 W |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | — | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | — | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | — | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Rear | Under display |
| Sensors | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, light, compass, fingerprint | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | HyperOS 2 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Tecno Camon 40 ProvsGigaset GS6 Pro
8.68.4
vs
Nothing Phone (3a)vsGigaset GS6 Pro
8.38.4
vs
Realme 16vsGigaset GS6 Pro
8.48.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy A56vsXiaomi Redmi Note 15 (China)
8.58.5
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 (China)vsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.58.6
vs
Apple iPhone AirvsXiaomi Redmi Note 15 (China)
8.48.5

