- dotrising.com
- Compare
- E28 vs OneTouch 4042s
Energizer E28 vs TCL OneTouch 4042s
What E28 does better (2) and where OneTouch 4042s wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.3Battery2.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
E28OneTouch 4042s
| E28 | OneTouch 4042s | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 134.5 mm | 137.5 mm | −3 mm |
| Width | 56 mm | 57.5 mm | −1.5 mm |
| Thickness | 16.9 mm | 13.6 mm | +3.2 mm |
| Weight | 113 g | 111 g | +2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is E28 better than OneTouch 4042s?
- Battery capacity3,000 mAh vs 1,500 mAh2×
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · OneTouch 4042s: No
Why is OneTouch 4042s better than E28?
- Bluetooth2.1 vs 52.4×
- Thickness16.9 mm vs 13.6 mm+24%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 113 g | 111 g |
| Thickness | 16.9 mm | 13.6 mm |
| Height | 134.5 mm | 137.5 mm |
| Width | 56 mm | 57.5 mm |
| Colours | Black, Gray, Blue, White, Green, Brown, Yellow | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 2.8″ | 2.8″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | — |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 240 px | 240 px |
| Resolution (height) | 320 px | 320 px |
| Pixel density | 143 ppi | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 32.2% | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Spreadtrum SC6531E | Unisoc UMS9117L |
| Chip maker | — | Unisoc |
| CPU frequency | — | 1 GHz |
| Memory | ||
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | — | 2 MP |
| Rear cameras | — | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | — | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | — | No |
| Telephoto camera | — | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,000 mAh | 1,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | 2.1 | 5 |
| NFC | No | — |
| USB | microUSB | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | — |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | ThreadX | — |
| Platform | Other | — |



