- dotrising.com
- Compare
- S99 vs Zero 5G 2023
Doogee S99 vs Infinix Zero 5G 2023
What S99 does better (7) and where Zero 5G 2023 wins (14) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.1Display6.3
7.4Camera6.1
8.0Battery6.0
6.0Features7.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
S99Zero 5G 2023
| S99 | Zero 5G 2023 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 172 mm | 168.7 mm | +3.3 mm |
| Width | 82 mm | 76.5 mm | +5.5 mm |
| Thickness | 15.5 mm | 8.9 mm | +6.6 mm |
| Weight | 320 g | 201 g | +119 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is S99 better than Zero 5G 2023?
- Main camera108 MP vs 50 MP2.2×
- Wireless chargingYes · Zero 5G 2023: No
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+20%
- Rear cameras3 vs 13×
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Zero 5G 2023: No
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 16 MP2×
- Pixel density409 ppi vs 396 ppi+3%
Why is Zero 5G 2023 better than S99?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- 5GNo · S99: Yes
- Weight320 g vs 201 g+59%
- CPU frequency2.05 GHz vs 2.6 GHz+27%
- Process12 nm vs 6 nm2×
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · S99: Yes
- Screen size6.3″ vs 6.8″+8%
- Thickness15.5 mm vs 8.9 mm+74%
- Screen-to-body ratio69.1% vs 84.6%+22%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 320 g | 201 g |
| Thickness | 15.5 mm | 8.9 mm |
| Height | 172 mm | 168.7 mm |
| Width | 82 mm | 76.5 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass | — |
| Colours | Gold, Black | Pearly White, Coral Orange, Submarine Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.3″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,340 px | 2,460 px |
| Pixel density | 409 ppi | 396 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 500 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 69.1% | 84.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT6781 Helio G96 | Mediatek Dimensity 1080 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 12 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.05 GHz | 2.6 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G68 MC4 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 108 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.6 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.52" | — |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 45% | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | — |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | XOS 13 |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 12 ProvsInfinix Zero 5G 2023
7.47.2
vs
Infinix Zero 30vsInfinix Zero 5G 2023
8.47.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy M53vsInfinix Zero 5G 2023
7.47.2
vs
Infinix Zero 30 4GvsInfinix Zero 5G 2023
7.07.2
vs
Infinix Zero 5G 2023vsInfinix Zero 20
7.27.0
vs
Realme Narzo 50 ProvsInfinix Zero 5G 2023
7.27.2


