- dotrising.com
- Compare
- S89 vs Narzo 50 Pro
Doogee S89 vs Realme Narzo 50 Pro
What S89 does better (5) and where Narzo 50 Pro wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.1Display7.2
6.0Camera6.0
8.7Battery6.0
6.0Features6.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
S89Narzo 50 Pro
| S89 | Narzo 50 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 172 mm | 160.2 mm | +11.8 mm |
| Width | 86 mm | 73.3 mm | +12.7 mm |
| Thickness | 19.4 mm | 8 mm | +11.4 mm |
| Weight | 400 g | 181 g | +219 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is S89 better than Narzo 50 Pro?
- Battery capacity12,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh2.4×
- Wireless chargingYes · Narzo 50 Pro: No
- NFCYes · Narzo 50 Pro: No
- Memory card slotYes · Narzo 50 Pro: No
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
Why is Narzo 50 Pro better than S89?
- Weight400 g vs 181 g2.2×
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- OLED panelNo · S89: Yes
- 5GNo · S89: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · S89: Yes
- Thickness19.4 mm vs 8 mm2.4×
- Process12 nm vs 6 nm2×
- CPU frequency2.1 GHz vs 2.5 GHz+19%
- Screen-to-body ratio65.9% vs 84.2%+28%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 400 g | 181 g |
| Thickness | 19.4 mm | 8 mm |
| Height | 172 mm | 160.2 mm |
| Width | 86 mm | 73.3 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Black, Orange | Hyper Blue, Hyper Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.3″ | 6.4″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,340 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 409 ppi | 411 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 65.9% | 84.2% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT6779 Helio P90 | Mediatek Dimensity 920 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 12 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.1 GHz | 2.5 GHz |
| GPU | PowerVR GM9446 | Mali-G68 MC4 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 48 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/2.0" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 12,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 48% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | realme UI 3 |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 12 ProvsRealme Narzo 50 Pro
7.47.2
vs
Vivo V23 5GvsRealme Narzo 50 Pro
7.47.2
vs
OnePlus Nord CE 2 5GvsRealme Narzo 50 Pro
7.27.2
vs
Realme Narzo 50 ProvsInfinix Zero 5G 2023
7.27.2
vs
Realme Narzo 70 ProvsRealme Narzo 50 Pro
8.17.2
vs
Realme Narzo 60 ProvsRealme Narzo 50 Pro
8.57.2


