- dotrising.com
- Compare
- S88 Plus vs Galaxy M62
Doogee S88 Plus vs Samsung Galaxy M62
What S88 Plus does better (5) and where Galaxy M62 wins (15) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.1Display5.2
7.7Camera7.5
8.1Battery8.0
5.6Features5.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
S88 PlusGalaxy M62
| S88 Plus | Galaxy M62 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 171.6 mm | 163.9 mm | +7.7 mm |
| Width | 85.5 mm | 76.3 mm | +9.2 mm |
| Thickness | 18.7 mm | 9.5 mm | +9.2 mm |
| Weight | 372 g | 218 g | +154 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is S88 Plus better than Galaxy M62?
- Battery capacity10,000 mAh vs 7,000 mAh+43%
- Telephoto cameraYes · Galaxy M62: No
- Wireless chargingYes · Galaxy M62: No
- Pixel density409 ppi vs 393 ppi+4%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
Why is Galaxy M62 better than S88 Plus?
- OLED panelNo · S88 Plus: Yes
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Main camera48 MP vs 64 MP+33%
- Weight372 g vs 218 g+71%
- Wired charging24 W vs 25 W+4%
- CPU frequency2.1 GHz vs 2.73 GHz+30%
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 32 MP2×
- 4K selfie videoNo · S88 Plus: Yes
- Thickness18.7 mm vs 9.5 mm+97%
- Screen size6.3″ vs 6.7″+6%
- Process12 nm vs 7 nm+71%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 372 g | 218 g |
| Thickness | 18.7 mm | 9.5 mm |
| Height | 171.6 mm | 163.9 mm |
| Width | 85.5 mm | 76.3 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass | — |
| Colours | Black, Orange, Green | Laser Green, Laser Gray, Laser Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.3″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | Super AMOLED Plus |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,340 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 409 ppi | 393 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 420 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 66.4% | 86.7% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT6771 Helio P70 | Exynos 9825 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Exynos |
| Process | 12 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.1 GHz | 2.73 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G72 MP3 | Mali-G76 MP12 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.73" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,000 mAh | 7,000 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 24 W | 25 W |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 10 W | — |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 4.2 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.68 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 5 |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Poco F3vsSamsung Galaxy M62
7.47.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy M62vsXiaomi Redmi Note 11 Pro+ 5G
7.27.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy M62vsRealme GT Master
7.27.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy M62vsXiaomi Poco X3 GT
7.27.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy M62vsXiaomi Redmi Note 10 Pro Max
7.27.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy M62vsOPPO Reno6 5G
7.27.1


