- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Note 59 vs Y29S 5G
Doogee Note 59 vs Vivo Y29S 5G
What Note 59 does better (6) and where Y29S 5G wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Why is Note 59 better than Y29S 5G?
- Battery capacity6,250 mAh vs 5,150 mAh+21%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 90 Hz+33%
- RAM8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- Repairability classB vs C
- Drop resistance classA vs B
- Endurance per cycle52 h vs 46 h+12%
Why is Y29S 5G better than Note 59?
- Main camera16 MP vs 50 MP3.1×
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Energy classC vs B
- CPU frequency2.3 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+4%
- Battery charge cycles1,100 vs 1,600+45%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 199 g | — |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | — |
| Height | 168 mm | — |
| Width | 77.5 mm | — |
| Ingress protection | — | IP64 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx4 |
| Colours | Black, Green, Gold | Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | — |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 720 px | 720 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,600 px | 1,600 px |
| Pixel density | 260 ppi | — |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 450 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.5% | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc T8200 | Mediatek Dimensity 6300 |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | Mediatek |
| Process | 6 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.3 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali G57 MC2 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | — |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 16 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | — |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.8" | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | — |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | — |
| 4K selfie video | No | — |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,250 mAh | 5,150 mAh |
| Wired charging | 10 W | — |
| Wireless charging | No | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | — |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5 | — |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | — |
| USB version | 2 | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | — |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity, compass | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | C | B |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,100 | 1,600 |
| Endurance per cycle | 52 h | 46 h |
| Repairability class | B | C |
| Drop resistance class | A | B |



