- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Cool 20s vs nova Y61
Coolpad Cool 20s vs Huawei nova Y61
What Cool 20s does better (12) and where nova Y61 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Cool 20snova Y61
| Cool 20s | nova Y61 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163 mm | 164.3 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Width | 74.8 mm | 75.8 mm | −1 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8.9 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 180 g | 188 g | −8 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Cool 20s better than nova Y61?
- Refresh rate90 Hz vs 60 Hz+50%
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- 5GYes · nova Y61: No
- Stereo speakersYes · nova Y61: No
- Pixel density401 ppi vs 269 ppi+49%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Weight180 g vs 188 g+4%
- Selfie camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
- Resolution (width)1,080 px vs 720 px+50%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 4+25%
- Thickness8.3 mm vs 8.9 mm+7%
- Screen-to-body ratio85.5% vs 82.4%+4%
Why is nova Y61 better than Cool 20s?
- NFCNo · Cool 20s: Yes
- Battery capacity4,500 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+11%
- Wired charging18 W vs 22 W+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 180 g | 188 g |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8.9 mm |
| Height | 163 mm | 164.3 mm |
| Width | 74.8 mm | 75.8 mm |
| Colours | Black, Blue, White | Sapphire Blue, Mint Green, Midnight Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 720 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,408 px | 1,600 px |
| Pixel density | 401 ppi | 269 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.5% | 82.4% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 700 | — |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | — |
| Process | 7 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | — |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,500 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 22 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.1 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | EMUI 12 |
| Platform | Android | Other |
| Interface | Cool UI 2.0 | EMUI 12 |









