- dotrising.com
- Compare
- A5L vs E242s
BLU A5L vs Energizer E242s
What A5L does better (10) and where E242s wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
A5LE242s
| A5L | E242s | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 124.5 mm | 130.8 mm | −6.3 mm |
| Width | 64.5 mm | 53.6 mm | +10.9 mm |
| Thickness | 10.6 mm | 13 mm | −2.4 mm |
| Weight | 118 g | 116 g | +2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is A5L better than E242s?
- Main camera5 MP vs 0.3 MP16.7×
- RAM1 GB vs 0 GB2×
- Storage (max)16 GB vs 4 GB4×
- Screen size4″ vs 2.4″+67%
- Storage (base)16 GB vs 4 GB4×
- Selfie camera2 MP vs 0.3 MP6.7×
- Pixel density233 ppi vs 167 ppi+40%
- Screen-to-body ratio56.7% vs 25.4%2.2×
- Resolution (width)480 px vs 240 px2×
- Thickness10.6 mm vs 13 mm+23%
Why is E242s better than A5L?
- Battery capacity1,400 mAh vs 1,700 mAh+21%
- CPU frequency1.4 GHz vs 1.5 GHz+7%
- Bluetooth4.1 vs 4.2+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 118 g | 116 g |
| Thickness | 10.6 mm | 13 mm |
| Height | 124.5 mm | 130.8 mm |
| Width | 64.5 mm | 53.6 mm |
| Colours | Black, Blue, Red | Black, Blue, Pink, Gold, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 4″ | 2.4″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 480 px | 240 px |
| Resolution (height) | 800 px | 320 px |
| Pixel density | 233 ppi | 167 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 56.7% | 25.4% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | — | Mediatek MT6739 |
| Chip maker | — | MediaTek |
| CPU cores | 4 | 4 |
| CPU frequency | 1.4 GHz | 1.5 GHz |
| GPU | — | PowerVR GE8100 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 1 GB | 0 GB |
| Storage (max) | 16 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (base) | 16 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 5 MP | 0.3 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 720p | — |
| Selfie camera | 2 MP | 0.3 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 1,400 mAh | 1,700 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | — | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 4.1 | 4.2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| USB | microUSB 2.0 | microUSB |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 (Go edition) | KaiOS 2.5.3 |
| Platform | Android | iOS |



