- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Wave 2C vs GLX8 Active 2026 Black Patrol
Blackview Wave 2C vs Gigaset GLX8 Active 2026 Black Patrol
What Wave 2C does better (7) and where GLX8 Active 2026 Black Patrol wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.0Display2.1
2.1Camera3.1
2.0Battery2.2
2.4Features4.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Wave 2CGLX8 Active 2026 Black Patrol
| Wave 2C | GLX8 Active 2026 Black Patrol | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 135.6 mm | 137 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Width | 70.2 mm | 61 mm | +9.2 mm |
| Thickness | 11.1 mm | 20 mm | −8.9 mm |
| Weight | 158 g | 169 g | −10 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Wave 2C better than GLX8 Active 2026 Black Patrol?
- Main camera5 MP vs 2 MP2.5×
- Screen size5″ vs 2.4″2.1×
- Battery capacity3,000 mAh vs 2,500 mAh+20%
- Resolution (width)480 px vs 240 px2×
- Pixel density196 ppi vs 167 ppi+17%
- Thickness11.1 mm vs 20 mm+80%
- Weight158 g vs 169 g+7%
Why is GLX8 Active 2026 Black Patrol better than Wave 2C?
- Bluetooth4.2 vs 5+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 158 g | 169 g |
| Thickness | 11.1 mm | 20 mm |
| Height | 135.6 mm | 137 mm |
| Width | 70.2 mm | 61 mm |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Panda Glass | — |
| Colours | Shadow Black, Blaze Orange | Black, Orange |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 5″ | 2.4″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 480 px | 240 px |
| Resolution (height) | 854 px | 320 px |
| Pixel density | 196 ppi | 167 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 400 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 72.4% | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc SC9863A1 | Unisoc T117 |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | Unisoc |
| Process | 28 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 8 | — |
| CPU frequency | 1.6 GHz | — |
| GPU | IMG8322 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 3 GB | — |
| Storage (max) | 32 GB | — |
| Storage (base) | 32 GB | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 5 MP | 2 MP |
| Main camera aperture | — | f/2.4 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Selfie camera | 2 MP | — |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,000 mAh | 2,500 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 5 W | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 4.2 | 5 |
| NFC | No | No |
| USB | USB Type-C | — |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 (Go edition) | — |
| Platform | Android | — |
| Interface | — | Mocor RTOS |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | A | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 800 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 32 h | — |
| Repairability class | B | — |
| Drop resistance class | A | — |



