- dotrising.com
- Compare
- BV9300 Pro vs Galaxy A55
Blackview BV9300 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy A55
What BV9300 Pro does better (5) and where Galaxy A55 wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.8Display7.4
7.7Camera8.4
8.8Battery5.0
6.5Features8.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
BV9300 ProGalaxy A55
| BV9300 Pro | Galaxy A55 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 184.6 mm | 161.1 mm | +23.5 mm |
| Width | 85.6 mm | 77.4 mm | +8.2 mm |
| Thickness | 22.8 mm | 8.2 mm | +14.6 mm |
| Weight | 525 g | 213 g | +312 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is BV9300 Pro better than Galaxy A55?
- Battery capacity15,080 mAh vs 5,000 mAh3×
- Wired charging33 W vs 25 W+32%
- Main camera64 MP vs 50 MP+28%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx7+14%
Why is Galaxy A55 better than BV9300 Pro?
- Weight525 g vs 213 g2.5×
- OLED panelNo · BV9300 Pro: Yes
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 1,000 nits2×
- Optical stabilisationNo · BV9300 Pro: Yes
- 5GNo · BV9300 Pro: Yes
- Thickness22.8 mm vs 8.2 mm2.8×
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 2.75 GHz+25%
- 4K selfie videoNo · BV9300 Pro: Yes
- eSIMNo · BV9300 Pro: Yes
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6+20%
- Screen-to-body ratio81% vs 85.8%+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 525 g | 213 g |
| Thickness | 22.8 mm | 8.2 mm |
| Height | 184.6 mm | 161.1 mm |
| Width | 85.6 mm | 77.4 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx7 |
| Glass protection | Gorilla Glass 5 | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+ |
| Colours | Black, Orange, Green | Iceblue, Lilac, Navy, Lemon |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | LCD | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,388 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 391 ppi | 390 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,010 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81% | 85.8% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G99 | Exynos 1480 |
| Chip maker | Mediatek | Exynos |
| Process | — | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.75 GHz |
| GPU | Mali G57 MC2 | Xclipse 530 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 635,598 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 3,259 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 1,024 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | — | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | — | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 15,080 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | — | 13.4 h |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 55% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | — | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -25.7 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, compass, fingerprint | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.68 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | DokeOS 4.0 | One UI 8.5 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy A56vsSamsung Galaxy A55
8.58.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy A36vsSamsung Galaxy A55
8.18.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy A55vsSamsung Galaxy S24 Ultra
8.19.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy A17vsSamsung Galaxy A55
7.18.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 UltravsSamsung Galaxy A55
9.58.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy A55vsSamsung Galaxy A26
8.17.5


