- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 16e vs X8d
Apple iPhone 16e vs Honor X8d
What iPhone 16e does better (16) and where X8d wins (13) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Display8.9
8.0Performance4.0
7.6Camera8.4
3.0Battery8.8
9.5Features5.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 16eX8d
| iPhone 16e | X8d | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 mm | 162.9 mm | −16.2 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 76.3 mm | −4.8 mm |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 7.5 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 167 g | 188 g | −21 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 16e better than X8d?
- AnTuTu score1,401,105 vs 505,6822.8×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)8,224 vs 1,5325.4×
- Wireless chargingYes · X8d: No
- 5GYes · X8d: No
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx5+60%
- CPU frequency4.04 GHz vs 2.9 GHz+39%
- Process3 nm vs 6 nm2×
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- 4K selfie videoYes · X8d: No
- eSIMYes · X8d: No
- Pixel density460 ppi vs 388 ppi+19%
- Weight167 g vs 188 g+13%
Why is X8d better than iPhone 16e?
- Main camera48 MP vs 108 MP2.2×
- Wired charging20 W vs 45 W2.2×
- Battery capacity4,005 mAh vs 7,000 mAh+75%
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 3,000 nits2.5×
- Memory card slotNo · iPhone 16e: Yes
- Rear cameras1 vs 22×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · iPhone 16e: Yes
- Screen size6.1″ vs 6.8″+11%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 16 MP+33%
- Thickness7.8 mm vs 7.5 mm+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 167 g | 188 g |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 7.5 mm |
| Height | 146.7 mm | 162.9 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 76.3 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Back | Glass | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP65 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx5 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | Aluminosilicate glass |
| Colours | Black, White | Light Blue, Velvet Grey, Velvet Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.1″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | Super Retina XDR OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,170 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,532 px | 2,392 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 388 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 3,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | 799 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86% | 89.2% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A18 | Qualcomm SM6225-AF Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.04 GHz | 2.9 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Adreno 610 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,401,105 | 505,682 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 8,224 | 1,532 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,850 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | — |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 108 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.55" | 1/1.67" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,005 mAh | 7,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | 11.9 h | — |
| Wired charging | 20 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 8 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -25.7 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass, proximity (ultrasonic) |
| SAR (head) | 1.48 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 18.3.1 | Android 16 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Interface | — | MagicOS 10 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 41 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | C | — |









