- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 15 Pro Max vs Redmi Note 12
Apple iPhone 15 Pro Max vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 12
What iPhone 15 Pro Max does better (26) and where Redmi Note 12 wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.6Display8.0
8.0Performance3.5
9.4Camera5.7
5.8Battery3.9
9.4Features5.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 15 Pro MaxRedmi Note 12
| iPhone 15 Pro Max | Redmi Note 12 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 159.9 mm | 165.9 mm | −6 mm |
| Width | 76.7 mm | 76.2 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 221 g | 188 g | +33 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 15 Pro Max better than Redmi Note 12?
- AnTuTu score1,487,203 vs 360,7454.1×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)7,237 vs 1,9983.6×
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx32.7×
- Measured brightness1,787 nits vs 706 nits2.5×
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme3,655 vs 30811.9×
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 256 GB4×
- Optical stabilisationYes · Redmi Note 12: No
- Telephoto cameraYes · Redmi Note 12: No
- Wireless chargingYes · Redmi Note 12: No
- Stereo speakersYes · Redmi Note 12: No
- Active use (test)16 h vs 11 h+45%
- CPU frequency3.78 GHz vs 2 GHz+89%
Why is Redmi Note 12 better than iPhone 15 Pro Max?
- Battery capacity4,441 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+13%
- Wired charging25 W vs 33 W+32%
- Memory card slotNo · iPhone 15 Pro Max: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · iPhone 15 Pro Max: Yes
- Weight221 g vs 188 g+18%
- Charged in 30 min50% vs 68%+36%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 13 MP+8%
- Thickness8.3 mm vs 8 mm+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 221 g | 188 g |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8 mm |
| Height | 159.9 mm | 165.9 mm |
| Width | 76.7 mm | 76.2 mm |
| Frame | Titanium | Plastic |
| Back | Glass | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP53 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx3 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Black Titanium, White Titanium, Blue Titanium, Natural Titanium | Frosted Green, Matte Black, Mystique Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,290 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,796 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 1,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,787 nits | 706 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.8% | 85% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A17 Pro | Qualcomm SM4375 Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.78 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Adreno 619 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,487,203 | 360,745 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 7,237 | 1,998 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 3,655 | 308 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 48 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.28" | 1/2.76" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 5× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,441 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | 16 h | 11 h |
| Wired charging | 25 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 68% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.5 LUFS | -28 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.98 W/kg | 0.68 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 17 | Android 12 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Interface | — | MIUI 14 (International) |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 16 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 15 Pro Max
9.29.0
vs
Apple iPhone 17 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 15 Pro Max
9.49.0
vs
Apple iPhone 15 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy A55
9.08.1
vs
Apple iPhone 15 Pro MaxvsXiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro
9.08.0
vs
Apple iPhone 15 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy S25 Ultra
9.09.5
vs
Apple iPhone 15 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy S23
9.08.4


