- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 15 Pro Max vs Pixel 10 Pro
Apple iPhone 15 Pro Max vs Google Pixel 10 Pro
What iPhone 15 Pro Max does better (9) and where Pixel 10 Pro wins (16) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.6Display8.1
8.0Performance8.2
9.4Camera9.7
5.8Battery4.2
9.4Features9.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 15 Pro MaxPixel 10 Pro
| iPhone 15 Pro Max | Pixel 10 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 159.9 mm | 152.8 mm | +7.1 mm |
| Width | 76.7 mm | 72 mm | +4.7 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8.5 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 221 g | 207 g | +14 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 15 Pro Max better than Pixel 10 Pro?
- AnTuTu score1,487,203 vs 1,107,978+34%
- Active use (test)16 h vs 12.1 h+32%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)7,237 vs 6,195+17%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme3,655 vs 3,400+7%
- Screen size6.7″ vs 6.3″+6%
- Loudspeaker loudness-24.5 LUFS vs -25.7 LUFS+-5%
- Screen-to-body ratio89.8% vs 87.6%+3%
- Thickness8.3 mm vs 8.5 mm+2%
Why is Pixel 10 Pro better than iPhone 15 Pro Max?
- RAM8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Battery capacity4,441 mAh vs 4,870 mAh+10%
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,300 nits+65%
- Wired charging25 W vs 30 W+20%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 42 MP3.5×
- Main camera48 MP vs 50 MP+4%
- Measured brightness1,787 nits vs 2,334 nits+31%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- Energy classB vs A
- Pixel density460 ppi vs 495 ppi+8%
- Weight221 g vs 207 g+7%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 221 g | 207 g |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8.5 mm |
| Height | 159.9 mm | 152.8 mm |
| Width | 76.7 mm | 72 mm |
| Frame | Titanium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Black Titanium, White Titanium, Blue Titanium, Natural Titanium | Moonstone, Jade, Porcelain, Obsidian |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.3″ |
| Panel | LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED | LTPO OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,290 px | 1,280 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,796 px | 2,856 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 495 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,300 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,787 nits | 2,334 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.8% | 87.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A17 Pro | Google Tensor G5 |
| Chip maker | Apple | |
| Process | 3 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.78 GHz | 3.78 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | PowerVR DXT-48-1536 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,487,203 | 1,107,978 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 7,237 | 6,195 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 3,655 | 3,400 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.28" | 1/1.31" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 5× | 5× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 42 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,441 mAh | 4,870 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | 16 h | 12.1 h |
| Wired charging | 25 W | 30 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 55% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 6 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.5 LUFS | -25.7 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display, ultrasonic |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer, thermometer (skin temperature) |
| SAR (head) | 0.98 W/kg | 0.99 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 17 | Android 16 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | A |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 51 h |
| Repairability class | — | B |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 16 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 15 Pro Max
9.29.0
vs
Apple iPhone 17 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 15 Pro Max
9.49.0
vs
Apple iPhone 15 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy A55
9.08.1
vs
Apple iPhone 15 Pro MaxvsXiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro
9.08.0
vs
Apple iPhone 15 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy S25 Ultra
9.09.5
vs
Apple iPhone 15 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy S23
9.08.4
