- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 15 Plus vs Aquos sense7
Apple iPhone 15 Plus vs Sharp Aquos sense7
What iPhone 15 Plus does better (17) and where Aquos sense7 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.5Display6.8
7.2Camera6.7
5.4Battery3.2
9.4Features8.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 15 PlusAquos sense7
| iPhone 15 Plus | Aquos sense7 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.9 mm | 152 mm | +8.9 mm |
| Width | 77.8 mm | 70 mm | +7.8 mm |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 8 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 201 g | 158 g | +43 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 15 Plus better than Aquos sense7?
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 128 GB4×
- Optical stabilisationYes · Aquos sense7: No
- Wireless chargingYes · Aquos sense7: No
- Stereo speakersYes · Aquos sense7: No
- CPU frequency3.46 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+57%
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 1,300 nits+54%
- 4K selfie videoYes · Aquos sense7: No
- Screen size6.7″ vs 6.1″+10%
- Pixel density460 ppi vs 436 ppi+6%
- Process4 nm vs 6 nm+50%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 8 MP+50%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
Why is Aquos sense7 better than iPhone 15 Plus?
- Battery capacity4,383 mAh vs 4,570 mAh+4%
- Main camera48 MP vs 50 MP+5%
- Weight201 g vs 158 g+27%
- Memory card slotNo · iPhone 15 Plus: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · iPhone 15 Plus: Yes
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 201 g | 158 g |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 8 mm |
| Height | 160.9 mm | 152 mm |
| Width | 77.8 mm | 70 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Glass | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | — |
| Colours | Black, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.1″ |
| Panel | Super Retina XDR OLED | IGZO OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,290 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,796 px | 2,432 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 436 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,642 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88% | 83.7% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A16 Bionic | Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.46 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Adreno 619 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,385,649 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 6,618 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 3,340 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | — |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.55" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Optical zoom | 2× | — |
| Max video | 4K | — |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,383 mAh | 4,570 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | 16.6 h | — |
| Wired charging | 15 W | — |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 2 | — |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -27.7 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted); unspecified sensors |
| SAR (head) | 0.98 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 17 | Android 12 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |









