- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 15 Plus vs Galaxy M35
Apple iPhone 15 Plus vs Samsung Galaxy M35
What iPhone 15 Plus does better (15) and where Galaxy M35 wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.5Display7.4
7.6Performance5.7
7.2Camera8.0
5.4Battery7.5
9.4Features8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 15 PlusGalaxy M35
| iPhone 15 Plus | Galaxy M35 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.9 mm | 162.3 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Width | 77.8 mm | 78.6 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 9.1 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Weight | 201 g | 222 g | −21 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 15 Plus better than Galaxy M35?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)6,618 vs 2,7582.4×
- AnTuTu score1,385,649 vs 768,538+80%
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 1,000 nits2×
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Wireless chargingYes · Galaxy M35: No
- CPU frequency3.46 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+44%
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 30 fps2×
- eSIMYes · Galaxy M35: No
- Pixel density460 ppi vs 390 ppi+18%
- Weight201 g vs 222 g+10%
- Process4 nm vs 5 nm+25%
- Resolution (width)1,290 px vs 1,080 px+19%
Why is Galaxy M35 better than iPhone 15 Plus?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- Battery capacity4,383 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+37%
- Wired charging15 W vs 25 W+67%
- RAM6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Main camera48 MP vs 50 MP+4%
- Memory card slotNo · iPhone 15 Plus: Yes
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 13 MP+8%
- Charged in 30 min50% vs 52%+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 201 g | 222 g |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 9.1 mm |
| Height | 160.9 mm | 162.3 mm |
| Width | 77.8 mm | 78.6 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+ |
| Colours | Black, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink | Dark Blue, Light Blue, Gray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | Super Retina XDR OLED | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,290 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,796 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 390 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,642 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88% | 83.8% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A16 Bionic | Exynos 1380 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Exynos |
| Process | 4 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.46 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali-G68 MP5 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,385,649 | 768,538 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 6,618 | 2,758 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 3,340 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | — |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.96" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Optical zoom | 2× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,383 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | 16.6 h | — |
| Wired charging | 15 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 52% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -27.7 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.98 W/kg | 0.31 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 17 | Android 14 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 8.5 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |









