- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 14 vs Pixel 6a
Apple iPhone 14 vs Google Pixel 6a
What iPhone 14 does better (17) and where Pixel 6a wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 14Pixel 6a
| iPhone 14 | Pixel 6a | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 mm | 152.2 mm | −5.5 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 71.8 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 8.9 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Weight | 172 g | 178 g | −6 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 14 better than Pixel 6a?
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 128 GB4×
- Wireless chargingYes · Pixel 6a: No
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)4,761 vs 3,664+30%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme2,854 vs 1,854+54%
- Wired charging20 W vs 18 W+11%
- 4K selfie videoYes · Pixel 6a: No
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 1,000 nits+20%
- CPU frequency3.23 GHz vs 2.8 GHz+15%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx7+14%
- Pixel density460 ppi vs 429 ppi+7%
- Weight172 g vs 178 g+3%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 8 MP+50%
Why is Pixel 6a better than iPhone 14?
- Battery capacity3,279 mAh vs 4,410 mAh+34%
- AnTuTu score817,125 vs 1,015,493+24%
- Measured brightness804 nits vs 876 nits+9%
- USB version2 vs 3.1+55%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 172 g | 178 g |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 8.9 mm |
| Height | 146.7 mm | 152.2 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 71.8 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx7 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Midnight, Purple, Starlight, Blue, Red, Yellow | Chalk, Charcoal, Sage |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.1″ | 6.1″ |
| Panel | Super Retina XDR OLED | OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,170 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,532 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 429 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | 804 nits | 876 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86% | 83% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A15 Bionic | Google Tensor |
| Chip maker | Apple | |
| Process | 5 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.23 GHz | 2.8 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali-G78 MP20 |
| AnTuTu score | 817,125 | 1,015,493 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,761 | 3,664 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,854 | 1,854 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.5 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.7" | 1/2.55" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,279 mAh | 4,410 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 20 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 42% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.1 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -25.2 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | 0.98 W/kg | 0.99 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 16 | Android 12 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Interface | — | Stock Android |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 5 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |






