- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 14 Pro Max vs Galaxy S21 FE 5G
Apple iPhone 14 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy S21 FE 5G
What iPhone 14 Pro Max does better (15) and where Galaxy S21 FE 5G wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.6Display7.5
7.0Performance5.4
8.8Camera9.0
4.1Battery4.3
9.4Features8.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 14 Pro MaxGalaxy S21 FE 5G
| iPhone 14 Pro Max | Galaxy S21 FE 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.7 mm | 155.7 mm | +5 mm |
| Width | 77.6 mm | 74.5 mm | +3.1 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.9 mm | = |
| Weight | 240 g | 177 g | +63 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 14 Pro Max better than Galaxy S21 FE 5G?
- Main camera48 MP vs 12 MP4×
- AnTuTu score955,884 vs 566,529+69%
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 256 GB4×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)5,423 vs 3,049+78%
- Measured brightness1,760 nits vs 792 nits2.2×
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme3,335 vs 1,6662×
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 1,200 nits+67%
- eSIMYes · Galaxy S21 FE 5G: No
- CPU frequency3.46 GHz vs 2.9 GHz+19%
- Pixel density460 ppi vs 403 ppi+14%
- Screen size6.7″ vs 6.4″+5%
- Process4 nm vs 5 nm+25%
Why is Galaxy S21 FE 5G better than iPhone 14 Pro Max?
- RAM6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Battery capacity4,323 mAh vs 4,500 mAh+4%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 32 MP2.7×
- Wired charging23 W vs 25 W+9%
- Weight240 g vs 177 g+36%
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 240 g | 177 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.9 mm |
| Height | 160.7 mm | 155.7 mm |
| Width | 77.6 mm | 74.5 mm |
| Frame | Stainless steel | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus |
| Colours | Space Black, Silver, Gold, Deep Purple | White, Graphite, Lavender, Olive |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.4″ |
| Panel | LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED | Dynamic AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,290 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,796 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 403 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 1,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,760 nits | 792 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.3% | 86.7% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A16 Bionic | Qualcomm SM8350 Snapdragon 888 5G - Version 1 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.46 GHz | 2.9 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Adreno 660 - Version 1 Mali-G78 MP14 - Version 2 |
| AnTuTu score | 955,884 | 566,529 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 5,423 | 3,049 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 3,335 | 1,666 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 12 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.28" | 1/1.76" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3× | 3× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,323 mAh | 4,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 23 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 50% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.3 LUFS | -26.9 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.99 W/kg | 0.95 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 16 | Android 12 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 8 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 15 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 14 Pro Max
9.08.6
vs
Apple iPhone 16 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 14 Pro Max
9.28.6
vs
Apple iPhone 14 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy S22 Ultra 5G
8.69.2
vs
Apple iPhone 14 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy S23 Ultra
8.69.2
vs
Apple iPhone 14 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy A54
8.67.5
vs
Apple iPhone 14 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy S24 Ultra
8.69.3


