- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 13 vs Core-M5
Apple iPhone 13 vs Crosscall Core-M5
What iPhone 13 does better (20) and where Core-M5 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 13Core-M5
| iPhone 13 | Core-M5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 mm | 151 mm | −4.3 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 74 mm | −2.5 mm |
| Thickness | 7.7 mm | 15 mm | −7.3 mm |
| Weight | 174 g | 227 g | −53 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 13 better than Core-M5?
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 64 GB8×
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 500 nits2.4×
- Pixel density460 ppi vs 217 ppi2.1×
- OLED panelYes · Core-M5: No
- Optical stabilisationYes · Core-M5: No
- Wireless chargingYes · Core-M5: No
- 5GYes · Core-M5: No
- CPU frequency3.23 GHz vs 2 GHz+62%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 32 GB4×
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 2 MP6×
- Resolution (width)1,170 px vs 480 px2.4×
- Weight174 g vs 227 g+30%
Why is Core-M5 better than iPhone 13?
- Battery capacity3,240 mAh vs 4,000 mAh+23%
- Main camera12 MP vs 13 MP+8%
- Memory card slotNo · iPhone 13: Yes
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 174 g | 227 g |
| Thickness | 7.7 mm | 15 mm |
| Height | 146.7 mm | 151 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 74 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Glass | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Starlight, Midnight, Blue, Pink, Red, Green | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.1″ | 5″ |
| Panel | Super Retina XDR OLED | LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,170 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,532 px | 960 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 217 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | — |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 500 nits |
| Measured brightness | 802 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86% | 56.6% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A15 Bionic | Qualcomm Snapdragon 662 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | 5 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.23 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Adreno 610 |
| AnTuTu score | 775,519 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,645 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,445 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | — |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 13 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | — |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.9" | — |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 2 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | — |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,240 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 20 W | — |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Lightning | — |
| USB version | 2 | — |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | — |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -25.5 LUFS | — |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | proximity, accelerometer, light, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.99 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 15 | Android 11 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |









