- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 13 Pro vs Galaxy Note 10
Apple iPhone 13 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy Note 10
What iPhone 13 Pro does better (17) and where Galaxy Note 10 wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.7Display6.4
6.4Performance5.5
8.6Camera6.2
3.1Battery3.9
9.4Features7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 13 ProGalaxy Note 10
| iPhone 13 Pro | Galaxy Note 10 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 mm | 151 mm | −4.3 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 71.8 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Thickness | 7.7 mm | 7.9 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 204 g | 168 g | +36 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 13 Pro better than Galaxy Note 10?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 60 Hz2×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)4,687 vs 2,454+91%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme2,949 vs 1,0032.9×
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 256 GB4×
- Telephoto cameraYes · Galaxy Note 10: No
- 5GYes · Galaxy Note 10: No
- Optical zoom3× vs 2×+50%
- Measured brightness1,063 nits vs 782 nits+36%
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Galaxy Note 10: No
- 4K selfie videoYes · Galaxy Note 10: No
- eSIMYes · Galaxy Note 10: No
- CPU frequency3.23 GHz vs 2.7 GHz+20%
Why is Galaxy Note 10 better than iPhone 13 Pro?
- Battery capacity3,095 mAh vs 3,500 mAh+13%
- RAM6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Wired charging20 W vs 25 W+25%
- Weight204 g vs 168 g+21%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Screen size6.1″ vs 6.3″+3%
- USB version2 vs 3.1+55%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Wireless charging power15 W vs 20 W+33%
- Charged in 30 min50% vs 55%+10%
- Screen-to-body ratio86% vs 90.9%+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 204 g | 168 g |
| Thickness | 7.7 mm | 7.9 mm |
| Height | 146.7 mm | 151 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 71.8 mm |
| Frame | Stainless steel | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | Gorilla Glass 6 |
| Colours | Graphite, Gold, Silver, Sierra Blue, Alpine Green | White, Black, Blue, Pink |
| Stylus | — | Yes |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.1″ | 6.3″ |
| Panel | Super Retina XDR OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,170 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,532 px | 2,280 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 401 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 1,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,063 nits | 782 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86% | 90.9% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A15 Bionic | Samsung Exynos 9825 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Samsung |
| Process | 5 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.23 GHz | 2.7 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali G76 MP12 |
| AnTuTu score | 794,348 | 782,303 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,687 | 2,454 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,949 | 1,003 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 3.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.5 | f/1.5 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.7" | 1/2.55" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 3× | 2× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 10 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,095 mAh | 3,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 20 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 55% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | 20 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 2 | 3.1 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.9 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer, fingerprint |
| SAR (head) | 0.99 W/kg | 0.21 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 15 | Android 9.0 Pie |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 4.0 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 14 ProvsApple iPhone 13 Pro
8.38.1
vs
Apple iPhone 15 ProvsApple iPhone 13 Pro
8.68.1
vs
Apple iPhone 13 ProvsSamsung Galaxy A32
8.15.8
vs
Apple iPhone 13 ProvsSamsung Galaxy S23
8.18.4
vs
Apple iPhone 13 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 12 Pro
8.17.4
vs
Apple iPhone 13 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 12
8.16.4


