- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 13 Pro vs Galaxy A56
Apple iPhone 13 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy A56
What iPhone 13 Pro does better (13) and where Galaxy A56 wins (14) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.7Display8.1
6.4Performance7.2
8.6Camera7.9
3.1Battery5.1
9.4Features9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 13 ProGalaxy A56
| iPhone 13 Pro | Galaxy A56 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 mm | 162.2 mm | −15.5 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 77.5 mm | −6 mm |
| Thickness | 7.7 mm | 7.4 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 204 g | 198 g | +6 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 13 Pro better than Galaxy A56?
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 256 GB4×
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme2,949 vs 1,3322.2×
- Telephoto cameraYes · Galaxy A56: No
- Wireless chargingYes · Galaxy A56: No
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)4,687 vs 3,899+20%
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 30 fps2×
- Pixel density460 ppi vs 385 ppi+19%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx7+14%
- CPU frequency3.23 GHz vs 2.9 GHz+11%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
- Main camera aperturef/1.5 vs f/1.8+20%
- Resolution (width)1,170 px vs 1,080 px+8%
Why is Galaxy A56 better than iPhone 13 Pro?
- Main camera12 MP vs 50 MP4.2×
- Wired charging20 W vs 45 W2.2×
- Battery capacity3,095 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+62%
- RAM6 GB vs 12 GB2×
- AnTuTu score794,348 vs 908,689+14%
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 1,900 nits+58%
- Measured brightness1,063 nits vs 1,213 nits+14%
- Screen size6.1″ vs 6.7″+10%
- Weight204 g vs 198 g+3%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Charged in 30 min50% vs 65%+30%
- Process5 nm vs 4 nm+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 204 g | 198 g |
| Thickness | 7.7 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 146.7 mm | 162.2 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 77.5 mm |
| Frame | Stainless steel | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx7 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+ |
| Colours | Graphite, Gold, Silver, Sierra Blue, Alpine Green | Pink, Olive, Graphite, Lightgray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.1″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | Super Retina XDR OLED | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,170 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,532 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 385 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 1,900 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,063 nits | 1,213 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86% | 87.7% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A15 Bionic | Exynos 1580 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Exynos |
| Process | 5 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.23 GHz | 2.9 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Xclipse 540 |
| AnTuTu score | 794,348 | 908,689 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,687 | 3,899 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,949 | 1,332 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.5 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.7" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 3× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,095 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 12.1 h |
| Wired charging | 20 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 65% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.9 LUFS | -26.2 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.99 W/kg | 0.61 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 9 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 6 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | B |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 2,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 45 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 14 ProvsApple iPhone 13 Pro
8.38.1
vs
Apple iPhone 15 ProvsApple iPhone 13 Pro
8.68.1
vs
Apple iPhone 13 ProvsSamsung Galaxy A32
8.15.8
vs
Apple iPhone 13 ProvsSamsung Galaxy S23
8.18.4
vs
Apple iPhone 13 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 12 Pro
8.17.4
vs
Apple iPhone 13 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 12
8.16.4


