- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 13 Pro vs Galaxy A13
Apple iPhone 13 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy A13
What iPhone 13 Pro does better (29) and where Galaxy A13 wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.7Display4.3
6.4Performance2.2
8.6Camera5.8
3.1Battery4.0
9.4Features5.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 13 ProGalaxy A13
| iPhone 13 Pro | Galaxy A13 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 mm | 165.1 mm | −18.4 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 76.4 mm | −4.9 mm |
| Thickness | 7.7 mm | 8.8 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Weight | 204 g | 195 g | +9 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 13 Pro better than Galaxy A13?
- AnTuTu score794,348 vs 122,8226.5×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)4,687 vs 5888×
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 60 Hz2×
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 128 GB8×
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 500 nits2.4×
- OLED panelYes · Galaxy A13: No
- Optical stabilisationYes · Galaxy A13: No
- Telephoto cameraYes · Galaxy A13: No
- Wireless chargingYes · Galaxy A13: No
- 5GYes · Galaxy A13: No
- Stereo speakersYes · Galaxy A13: No
- Measured brightness1,063 nits vs 587 nits+81%
Why is Galaxy A13 better than iPhone 13 Pro?
- Main camera12 MP vs 50 MP4.2×
- Battery capacity3,095 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+62%
- Memory card slotNo · iPhone 13 Pro: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · iPhone 13 Pro: Yes
- Screen size6.1″ vs 6.6″+8%
- Weight204 g vs 195 g+5%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 204 g | 195 g |
| Thickness | 7.7 mm | 8.8 mm |
| Height | 146.7 mm | 165.1 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 76.4 mm |
| Frame | Stainless steel | Plastic |
| Back | Glass | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Graphite, Gold, Silver, Sierra Blue, Alpine Green | Black, White, Peach, Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.1″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | Super Retina XDR OLED | PLS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,170 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,532 px | 2,408 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 400 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 500 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,063 nits | 587 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86% | 83.2% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A15 Bionic | Exynos 850 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Exynos |
| Process | 5 nm | 8 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.23 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali-G52 |
| AnTuTu score | 794,348 | 122,822 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,687 | 588 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,949 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.5 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.7" | 1/2.76" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 3× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,095 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 20 W | 15 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 27% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.9 LUFS | -29.7 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.99 W/kg | 0.37 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 15 | Android 12 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 6.1 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 14 ProvsApple iPhone 13 Pro
8.38.1
vs
Apple iPhone 15 ProvsApple iPhone 13 Pro
8.68.1
vs
Apple iPhone 13 ProvsSamsung Galaxy A32
8.15.8
vs
Apple iPhone 13 ProvsSamsung Galaxy S23
8.18.4
vs
Apple iPhone 13 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 12 Pro
8.17.4
vs
Apple iPhone 13 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 12
8.16.4


